"Nosotros comemos arroz."

Translation:We eat rice.

February 8, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


razon

The solution tells me: "We are eating rice." But this would be "Estamos comiendo arroz". Vale?

February 8, 2013

Luis

Both are technically acceptable.

February 8, 2013

spanishspeak123

razon, luís and rspreng are right. usually when you use a gerund (ing/comiendo), the connotation is "RIGHT NOW", estamos comiendo arroz means we are eating rice right now

January 1, 2014

rspreng

Present tense can be translated as progressive. Sometimes Duo accepts it, sometimes not.

February 8, 2013

mitaine56

But if we want to learn well, we have to translate with the same tense

April 16, 2013

FirstnameL4

What are the differances between: comemos, come, como, and comen?

April 30, 2014

Luis

They are all conjugations of the verb comer (to eat):

comemos = we eat

come = he/she eats or you eat

como = I eat

comen = they eat or you-plural eat

May 1, 2014

Yumi.V

You forgot:

comes = you eat

comés = you eat

coméis = you -plural- eat

June 27, 2014

RamkumarTh

"We ate rice" is not a right translation why??

February 3, 2014

Luis

That would be Nosotros comimos arroz.

February 3, 2014

eggplantbren

Hi Luis, some of the nosotros conjugations are the same in present tense and past (preterite), correct?

February 3, 2014

Luis

Yes, some are, but not the one for comer.

February 3, 2014

spanishspeak123

eggplantbren & Luis, the present and preterite (nosotros/as) are all the same for ar and ir verbs, for er verbs the er uses the ir ending imos in the preterite

February 3, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.