Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros comemos arroz."

Translation:We eat rice.

5 years ago

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


razon
razon

The solution tells me: "We are eating rice." But this would be "Estamos comiendo arroz". Vale?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Both are technically acceptable.

5 years ago

spanishspeak123

razon, luís and rspreng are right. usually when you use a gerund (ing/comiendo), the connotation is "RIGHT NOW", estamos comiendo arroz means we are eating rice right now

4 years ago

rspreng

Present tense can be translated as progressive. Sometimes Duo accepts it, sometimes not.

5 years ago

mitaine56

But if we want to learn well, we have to translate with the same tense

5 years ago

FirstnameL4

What are the differances between: comemos, come, como, and comen?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

They are all conjugations of the verb comer (to eat):

comemos = we eat

come = he/she eats or you eat

como = I eat

comen = they eat or you-plural eat

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

You forgot:

comes = you eat

comés = you eat

coméis = you -plural- eat

4 years ago

RamkumarTh

"We ate rice" is not a right translation why??

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

That would be Nosotros comimos arroz.

4 years ago

eggplantbren

Hi Luis, some of the nosotros conjugations are the same in present tense and past (preterite), correct?

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Yes, some are, but not the one for comer.

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

eggplantbren & Luis, the present and preterite (nosotros/as) are all the same for ar and ir verbs, for er verbs the er uses the ir ending imos in the preterite

4 years ago