"Ce sont mes grands amis."

Translation:They are my great friends.

February 8, 2013

15 Comments


striderwho

I have a problem with "grand" - despite it being correct, how can I tell if someone said this sentence to me, whether they mean "tall", "big", or "great"?

February 24, 2013

xgraxe

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

This helped me with that question. There are quite a few adjectives in french for which position is important for their meaning.

February 24, 2013

striderwho

That's real helpful thanks.

February 25, 2013

rollingstock

The link to french.about.com is helpful, but in this case, I think it's also a matter of idiomatic usage. I suppose the closest translation to "mes grands amis" would be "my good friends." If I said "These are my good friends" in English, you would understand that I am not referring to the friends' ethical qualities or to their friendship skills (the way that "a good soccer player" is skilled at playing soccer), but to the fact that I am particularly close to them. Likewise, in French, "mes grands amis" is normally understood to refer to how close I feel to the friends, not to their height, size, or greatness.

November 9, 2013

dbarrie

i chose ils sont as an option and it said it was wrong, why is this?

April 29, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

This is a rule you will have to apply VERY often on Duolingo.

In French, "c'est" (sing.) and "ce sont" (plural) are used in a large variety of expressions, when a pronoun (it, she, he, they) is subject of verb "être" and followed by a nominal group, ie: article (+ adjective) + noun.

  • it is + noun => c'est + article + noun
  • she is + noun => c'est + article + noun
  • he is + noun => c'est + article + noun
  • they are + noun => ce sont + article + noun
April 29, 2013

Joelinguo

they are great friends of mine - lost me a heart. I think it sounds more correct. If it's not the same; how would you say this in french?

January 3, 2014

rollingstock

I agree it's a better translation than DL's suggestion and should have been accepted. Report it if you have another chance.

January 3, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"ce sont de grands amis à moi"

January 3, 2014

gtmckee

I still have a problem with 'ce' and 'ces'! Is is not necessary to use 'ces' for 'they' as 'ce' implies a single friemd?

February 8, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"ces" is a demonstrative adjective : ces amis sont les miens (these friends are mine), plural of "ce", "cet", "cette". It agrees with the following noun:

  • ce chien - cet éléphant - cette chienne - ces animaux

"ce" is a pronoun: "c'est" (elision/apostrophe in front of a word starting with a vowel) or "ce sont". It is the subject of verb "être".

February 8, 2013

gmaurup

as I could hear a definite 'd' in 'grand', I thought the following should a better option: ce sont mes grandes amies

May 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

the D is not heard in "grands", what you can hear is GRAN_Z_AMI - which makes it masculine plural.

May 12, 2013

thierry_hsu

May i say "Vous êtest mes grands aims" ?

May 13, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

What language is that?

May 13, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.