1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvem spiser en krabbe?"

"Hvem spiser en krabbe?"

Translation:Who is eating a crab?

October 11, 2016

9 Comments


MillyGrace1408

Poor crab...

March 7, 2018

NikkiBishop1

Mine recommended 'whom is a crab eating?' Duolingo seems very fond of ungrammatical answers XD

April 27, 2018

aaronheiss

That is a perfectly grammatical sentence. However, it means that a crab is eating someone, rather than (as most would infer from the sentence) that someone is eating a crab.

September 5, 2018

Tom642395

The former is perfectly typical crab behavior, though.

November 21, 2018

MischeifQuacky

I am!

October 11, 2016

sandert

I don't think the correction I got ("Whom does a crab eat?") is proper English...

June 26, 2018

aaronheiss

It is, actually. It just means that the crab is eating someone rather than that someone is eating the crab. I don't know why this would be the preferred translation, as usually the subject comes first in these constructions, thereby implying that someone is eating the crab, not the other way around.

September 5, 2018

JawadAhmed

How to say. Whay does a crab eat? Can anyone explain. I thought thats correct.

January 6, 2019

Robbadob

"What" would be hva. Hva spiser en krabbe?

[2019/04/15]

April 15, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.