"Hvem spiser en krabbe?"

Translation:Who is eating a crab?

2 years ago

8 Comments


NikkiBishop1

Mine recommended 'whom is a crab eating?' Duolingo seems very fond of ungrammatical answers XD

9 months ago

aaronheiss

That is a perfectly grammatical sentence. However, it means that a crab is eating someone, rather than (as most would infer from the sentence) that someone is eating a crab.

5 months ago

Tom642395

The former is perfectly typical crab behavior, though.

2 months ago

MillyGrace1408

Poor crab...

11 months ago

MischeifQuacky

I am!

2 years ago

sandert

I don't think the correction I got ("Whom does a crab eat?") is proper English...

7 months ago

aaronheiss

It is, actually. It just means that the crab is eating someone rather than that someone is eating the crab. I don't know why this would be the preferred translation, as usually the subject comes first in these constructions, thereby implying that someone is eating the crab, not the other way around.

5 months ago

JawadAhmed

How to say. Whay does a crab eat? Can anyone explain. I thought thats correct.

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.