"Οι δικοί μας άντρες."

Translation:Our own men.

October 11, 2016

8 Comments


hectorlqr

δικοί: owned object is masculine plural

May 21, 2017

MomentoMoria

Is it the same as δικές?

July 3, 2017

Loeffer

Why is Our men incorrect?

May 1, 2018

NeccoZ

Our men would be Οι άνδρες μας, I believe. Οι δικοί μας άνδρες gives emphasis on the fact that the men are ours.

May 1, 2018

9vpS6

Why isn't οι δικές μας άντρες?

February 20, 2019

Dimitra956826

Because δικές is more feminine nouns, in plural. Άντρες is masculine plural. ^.^

February 21, 2019

shranz

Why ours men is incorrect?

March 3, 2019

Dimitra956826

Because that's not correct in English. Our is the correct form. Ours is always placed at the very end of the sentence, and it has the meaning of our own.

March 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.