"A múzeum bejárata nagy és zárva van."

Translation:The museum's entrance is large and closed.

October 11, 2016

8 Comments


Arcaeca

In English we'd either say "the museum's entrance" or "the entrance to the museum". "the entrance of the museum'" would certainly get the message across, but something would sound vaguely odd to the listener.

October 11, 2016

Dan.C.Lungescu

That ”van” is a huge surprise for me – I understood that it should be omitted. Why is it present?

December 8, 2016

RyagonIV

Because of zárva. The -va/-ve suffix transforms a verb into an "adverbial participle", and as an adverb it needs a verb to refer to.

January 28, 2017

Nigel.Hu

Surely "museum entrance"

April 16, 2018

RyagonIV

It is the entrance of a certain museum. "The museum entrance" would be "a múzeumbejárat" or "a múzeumi bejárat".

April 16, 2018

Nigel.Hu

We would only say "The entrance of the museum" if we wanted to stress "entrance" as opposed to, say "exit". "The museum entrance" implies a specific museum which has a single entrance. Unless, perhaps, we were talking generically about museum entrances.

April 16, 2018

RyagonIV

I would say "the museum's entrance" to make it clear that I'm talking about a certain museum. That's also a possessive structure that matches the structure used in the Hungarian sentence. "The museum entrance" is more similar to a compound noun, like múzeumbejárat. But I just might be nitpicky. I do see your point, and in actual usage the difference wouldn't matter much.

April 16, 2018

Nigel.Hu

I can't see much difference in this case, although in, for instance, prison guard the composite noun has a somewhat different meaning, being an occupation, and so "the prison's guard" and "the prison guard" are somewhat different.

April 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.