1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We are looking over the tall…

"We are looking over the tall fence and hurry over to the woman."

Translation:Átnézünk a magas kerítésen, és átsietünk a nőhöz.

October 11, 2016

13 Comments


richardkiss

I am twice as likely to make an error translating sentences with two clauses, which makes them four times as frustrating. This skill is one of the ones I most dread. How hard would it be to break this exercise into two?


Gertjie-Gaai

Why the "-en" at the end of "kerítésen"?


RyagonIV

You're using the fence as a medium for your looking. The át- prefix frequently uses the -on suffix to denote through/over/across what the action is taken.


GaryCarpen1

In English, it sounds a little strange to use a continuous (looking) in the same sentence with the non-continuous verb (hurry). I think it's smoother to say, "We look over the tall fence and hurry over to the woman". Not much to do with the Hungarian version, but just a thought.


douglasDan354296

In English that sentence literally means that we are looking over the fence at exactly the same moment as we are hurrying over to the woman. I suggest, "We look over the tall fence and hurry over to the woman."


EmilyKracz

Using two different tenses (looking and hurry) in the same English sentence is improper grammer. The English should say "we look over the tall fence and hurry over to the woman."


Gregoka1

why is it not also "odasietünk"?


RyagonIV

That also sounds good.


clairelanc3

Is "odasietünk" wrong?


Feri62705

Beismerem az egy kicsit bonyolult. Mint ez a dalban: Ez a szerelem...azt hiszem, eléggé nyomorult Bonyolult, értsd már meg, szánd meg a szomorút! Felhigult, kicsit elkallódott Pedig úgy ahogy tudom még a kapukódot Te ezt nem érheted, hé, mindig csak áltatsz Hallod, értsé' má' meg! Kell a lelkitámasz Veled volt már ilyen? Igen? Mondd csak milyen? Kicsit olyan, mintha visszafelé verne a szívem...

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=nu7utlD7KNc


Richard604037

Odasietünk was accepted. This is quite an issue with át versus oda. They can be highly interchangeable at times and sometimes Duo accepts that and sometimes not. I have just come from átsietünk az ebédlőbe where we hurry over to the dining room was the English version and odasietünk wasn't accepted. I did report it.


MrrzyV

We look we hurry or we are looking and we are hurrying. Poor English to mix those tenses. Thanks!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.