1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Elúszunk arra a szigetre."

"Elúszunk arra a szigetre."

Translation:We are swimming to that island.

October 11, 2016

11 Comments


richardkiss

When I choose to review this skill, it tends to start with transcribing Hungarian. This is extremely frustrating since I've generally forgotten all the new words and concepts of the exercise when I begin it again. How about starting with the easiest exercises, namely translating written Hungarian to English? That way I could at least remind myself of the vocabulary with hover hints.


bturbanic

"are swimming away" should also be acceptable


BigWayne19

----------- and i'd like, "we swim OUT to that island..." . . .

Big 24 mar 18


guntunge

Swim out is possibly kiuszunk though?


Judit294350

I don't think so as "swim out" does not mean getting out of something - it is just a phrase meaning "swim with a destination in mind".


BigWayne19

-------- out, away from the shore

Big 16 feb 19


CanerTuran5

Never have I ever said I'm swimming away TO somewhere. You usually swim away FROM somewhere or something.


guntunge

I assume this el here would correspond with the German preverbs "weg" or "los"?

So I assume the translation should better be either "We swim away from here to the island" or "We start to swim to the island"


apenzoon

In the discussion belonging to another sentence, somebody explained that "el" with verbs of motion can also mean a certain completeness of the action (much like "meg"). I'm not a native speaker, but I assume this to be true for this sentence as well, as in "We are swimming (and we hope to reach) that island" as opposed to "we are swimming somewhere in the direction of that island" (without the "el"). www.hungarianreference.com also mentions that "el" (and "ki" as well) can have this meaning.

It would be very convenient if subtleties like this would be explained somewhere in the lesson notes, since it is already hard enough to get an intuition for these preverbs.


Shamarth

I'm just here to confirm you that yes, this is exactly how it is.


Lili920420

I gave the answer: We are swimming/sailing to that island. The reason I did this was because it could also be used if we are on a ship. It gave both the options. It was not accepted.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.