1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Lányok, odaülünk az asztalho…

"Lányok, odaülünk az asztalhoz?"

Translation:Girls, shall we sit at the table?

October 11, 2016

17 Comments


FriedrichXVI

The English version doesn't fit the Hungarian one, be cause - either the Hungarian should use the imperative - or the English should use the "shall"


SinisterBruce

"Girls, are we sitting over there at the table?" -- In other words, "Where are we sitting? Over there by the table?"


RyagonIV

It's more like "What are we to do? Sit over there?" There is no focus on the location in the Hungarian sentence, just on the action of sitting.


JohnWeber786406

It's a bit of a stretch to get "shall" out of a sentence like that, even with Word Bank. I was looking for a "there" in the selection.


richardkiss

This English is incorrect (people do not sit "to" tables), and it's not clear what the "there" means. Does this sentence maybe mean "Girls, do we sit at that spot at the table?" Or what?


RyagonIV

Maybe it becomes a bit clearer with a little rearrangement of the words: "Girls, do [shall] we sit down at the table over there?"


BetsyLowe

Would "Girls, could you sit over there at the table?" be correct?


RyagonIV

It would almost be good, but the speaker says odaülünk, so she includes herself: "Girls, could we...?"


clairelanc3

Why not "to" this time?


RyagonIV

"Sit" doesn't go well with "to" in English. If you "ül az asztalhoz" in Hungarian, you usually "sit down at the table" in English.


clairelanc3

And not "next to" this time as in the sentence with "az iskolához"...


clairelanc3

Why not " do we sit over there at the table"?


RyagonIV

That would be a quirky sentence in English, because how can "we" be sitting "there"? "There" is, by definition, a place where the speaker currently isn't.

The Hungarian sentence would usually be interpreted as a suggestion, which you would translate with "Shall we...?" in English.


Judit294350

how can "we" be sitting "there"? "There" is, by definition, a place where the speaker currently isn't.

We are standing just inside the door, confused, and I say "do we sit over there?". Acceptable.


fekundulo

Should be "shall we sit there at the table"


Harold77079

what is the Hungarian word for shall? - kell? where is it in the sentence?


Judit294350

Here "shall" is just being used for the future - and the present is used to express this.

"kell" is "must".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.