"Lányok, odaülünk az asztalhoz?"

Translation:Girls, shall we sit at the table?

October 11, 2016

11 Comments


FriedrichXVI

The English version doesn't fit the Hungarian one, be cause - either the Hungarian should use the imperative - or the English should use the "shall"

January 30, 2018

richardkiss

This English is incorrect (people do not sit "to" tables), and it's not clear what the "there" means. Does this sentence maybe mean "Girls, do we sit at that spot at the table?" Or what?

October 11, 2016

RyagonIV

Maybe it becomes a bit clearer with a little rearrangement of the words: "Girls, do [shall] we sit down at the table over there?"

November 12, 2016

BetsyLowe

Would "Girls, could you sit over there at the table?" be correct?

August 16, 2018

RyagonIV

It would almost be good, but the speaker says odaülünk, so she includes herself: "Girls, could we...?"

August 16, 2018

clairelanc3

Why not "to" this time?

October 18, 2018

RyagonIV

"Sit" doesn't go well with "to" in English. If you "ül az asztalhoz" in Hungarian, you usually "sit down at the table" in English.

October 18, 2018

clairelanc3

And not "next to" this time as in the sentence with "az iskolához"...

October 22, 2018

clairelanc3

Why not " do we sit over there at the table"?

October 23, 2018

RyagonIV

That would be a quirky sentence in English, because how can "we" be sitting "there"? "There" is, by definition, a place where the speaker currently isn't.

The Hungarian sentence would usually be interpreted as a suggestion, which you would translate with "Shall we...?" in English.

October 23, 2018

Judit294350

how can "we" be sitting "there"? "There" is, by definition, a place where the speaker currently isn't.

We are standing just inside the door, confused, and I say "do we sit over there?". Acceptable.

February 22, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.