"The woman sits over to the boss onto the sofa."

Translation:A nő átül a főnökhöz a kanapéra.

October 11, 2016

5 Comments


richardkiss

This English is awkward, and again, I'm not sure what the intended meaning is. I'm assuming it's "The woman sits next to the boss on the sofa."

October 11, 2016

vvsey

Check out the discussion on the reverse exercise:

comment/17091034

October 12, 2016

richardkiss

I actually started that discussion too, (although I don't remember doing so). I think the best solution is to fix the English translation. After all, I'm here to learn Hungarian, not English.

October 12, 2016

vvsey

Wow, indeed. I forgot a lot of my own comments, too. Yes, I think both the English and the Hungarian should be correct, and the discussions or alternative translations could deal with the literal translations.

October 12, 2016

O_Matty

Does "kanapéra" contradict vowel harmony?

November 21, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.