1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi ăn chay."

"Tôi ăn chay."

Translation:I am a vegetarian.

October 12, 2016

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

Duyen595678

I feel like it should have read: Tôi là một người ăn chay. Tôi ăn chay is like saying I eat vegetarian...

November 15, 2017

vngdhuyen

from your analysis [tôi ăn chay = I eat vegetarian], "tôi là người ăn chay" would be translated as "I am a person who eats vegetarian"........ aren't you back to square one?

more seriously, both "tôi ăn chay" and "tôi là người ăn chay" are quite synonymous, both conveys the meaning of "I'm vegetarian". "tôi ăn chay" would be closer to "I have a vegetarian diet" than the actual "I'm vegetarian" but in the end it does mean the same.

December 22, 2017

arwilber

What does "chay" mean? What would the literal translation of this sentence be?

October 12, 2016

TehVanarch

It literally means vegetarian. If you want to say vegan then say thuần chay. The word "ăn chay" itself means vegetarian or "to eat in a vegetarian manner".

October 13, 2016

COTOBVKI

Chay (齋) commonly means vegetarian (adj.), so here it means vegetable foods. The literal translation of the sentence could be "I have vegetarian diets."

Originally, 齋 is a religious practice including abstinence.

February 5, 2018

leonprimrose

Should "I eat vegetables" be acceptable?

April 26, 2017

davidd1235

I think another word for vegetables is 'rau'... So maybe 'tôi ăn rau' is more like I eat veggies? And the sentence on the card is a fixed phrase about vegetarians?

July 9, 2017

LPzq12

Is 'toi la nguoi an chay' acceptable?

January 23, 2018

vngdhuyen

it should. flag it, although I don't know if it's going to be corrected any time soon.

February 5, 2018

Songve

You taught me người ăn chay. Is this equvialent?

March 29, 2018

Hillary602594

There was a previous sentence that said "tôi là ăn chay". (Pardon the spelling) That makes more sense!!

May 27, 2018

vngdhuyen

it's either "tôi ăn chay" or "tôi là người ăn chay".

May 28, 2018

Hillary602594

Previous sentences referring to someone being vegetarian had the word "người" which i have come to understand refers to "people" or "being a person", so, why is it missing in THIS sentence??

May 28, 2018

vngdhuyen

"I am vegetarian" or "I am a person who is vegetarian" are quite similar in meaning. VNmese use them both interchangeably, they should be both accepted.

May 28, 2018

Mu6OVm

The difference is very very subtle. With người ăn chay, it is a name (and that's why I'm trying uses là). Without ngườì, it is an adjective and thus no verb is needed.

The meaning is almost the same:

I am a vegetarian I am vegetarian

July 25, 2018

Minhpc

"Tôi ăn chay" translates I am a vegetarian is not exactly. "Tôi ăn chay" is not sure a vegetarian. May be this meal I don't eat meat. Reality some people do not eat meat in any day but they are not vegetarian. They only "ăn chay" that days.

June 22, 2018

Quocnails

I am a vegetarian = toi la nguoi an chay this sentence should be = toi la nguoi an chay ... not .. toi an chay. I eat vegetables = toi an rau I eat bananas = toi an chuoi I eat apples = toi an tao

August 24, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.