"Tôiănchay."

Translation:I am a vegetarian.

2 years ago

19 Comments


arwilber

What does "chay" mean? What would the literal translation of this sentence be?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

It literally means vegetarian. If you want to say vegan then say thuần chay. The word "ăn chay" itself means vegetarian or "to eat in a vegetarian manner".

2 years ago

COTOBVKI
COTOBVKI

Chay (齋) commonly means vegetarian (adj.), so here it means vegetable foods. The literal translation of the sentence could be "I have vegetarian diets."

Originally, 齋 is a religious practice including abstinence.

11 months ago

Duyen595678

I feel like it should have read: Tôi là một người ăn chay. Tôi ăn chay is like saying I eat vegetarian...

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

from your analysis [tôi ăn chay = I eat vegetarian], "tôi là người ăn chay" would be translated as "I am a person who eats vegetarian"........ aren't you back to square one?

more seriously, both "tôi ăn chay" and "tôi là người ăn chay" are quite synonymous, both conveys the meaning of "I'm vegetarian". "tôi ăn chay" would be closer to "I have a vegetarian diet" than the actual "I'm vegetarian" but in the end it does mean the same.

1 year ago

leonprimrose

Should "I eat vegetables" be acceptable?

1 year ago

davidd1235
davidd1235

I think another word for vegetables is 'rau'... So maybe 'tôi ăn rau' is more like I eat veggies? And the sentence on the card is a fixed phrase about vegetarians?

1 year ago

LPzq12

Is 'toi la nguoi an chay' acceptable?

11 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

it should. flag it, although I don't know if it's going to be corrected any time soon.

11 months ago

Songve

You taught me người ăn chay. Is this equvialent?

9 months ago

Hillary602594

There was a previous sentence that said "tôi là ăn chay". (Pardon the spelling) That makes more sense!!

7 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

it's either "tôi ăn chay" or "tôi là người ăn chay".

7 months ago

Hillary602594

Previous sentences referring to someone being vegetarian had the word "người" which i have come to understand refers to "people" or "being a person", so, why is it missing in THIS sentence??

7 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

"I am vegetarian" or "I am a person who is vegetarian" are quite similar in meaning. VNmese use them both interchangeably, they should be both accepted.

7 months ago

Mu6OVm

The difference is very very subtle. With người ăn chay, it is a name (and that's why I'm trying uses là). Without ngườì, it is an adjective and thus no verb is needed.

The meaning is almost the same:

I am a vegetarian I am vegetarian

5 months ago

Minhpc
Minhpc

"Tôi ăn chay" translates I am a vegetarian is not exactly. "Tôi ăn chay" is not sure a vegetarian. May be this meal I don't eat meat. Reality some people do not eat meat in any day but they are not vegetarian. They only "ăn chay" that days.

6 months ago

Quocnails

I am a vegetarian = toi la nguoi an chay this sentence should be = toi la nguoi an chay ... not .. toi an chay. I eat vegetables = toi an rau I eat bananas = toi an chuoi I eat apples = toi an tao

4 months ago

phillipguy06

How about "I eat vegetarian." I thought this should be acceptable.

1 year ago

C_Atly

Why would you eat a vegetarian? Omit or alter a few words here and there and the meaning completely changes. You can say "I eat like a vegetarian," but eating like one does not necessarily make you one therefore it's incorrect. "I am vegetarian," would make most sense.

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.