"On sort le matériel."

Translation:We take out the equipment.

2/8/2013, 4:23:59 PM

47 Comments


marikapaprika

You'd think that "bring out" and "take out" have the same basic semantic value...

2/8/2014, 3:29:56 AM

n6zs
Mod

"Sortir" can be used in so many ways: take out, throw out, send out, get out, pull out, put out, bring out. All work in this context and all are accepted here.

11/9/2015, 6:53:20 PM

Inguin-freyr

So that's where the English word 'sortie' comes from!

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sortie

12/18/2015, 8:59:46 AM

JamieBarrett1.5

"We get out the material" not accepted 04/06/2017

6/4/2017, 11:29:22 AM

JamieBarrett1.5

Same with "We get the material out"

6/4/2017, 11:33:48 AM

n6zs
Mod

Yes, "get (something) out" is also correct and has been added (again) as an accepted answer.

6/4/2017, 12:55:10 PM

Brianary

"We throw out the equipment" not accepted 2018-10-11

10/11/2018, 10:53:35 PM

a.lncstr

"Jeter" is the verb to throwing out as in disposing of something. Lancer is the verb to throw.

11/7/2018, 1:02:12 PM

DianaM

Depends on where you're standing. If you're in the warehouse, they're taking it out; if you're out on the loading dock, they're bringing it out.

3/14/2014, 7:48:53 PM

mrbennet

Yep. That distinction doesn't exist in French though. "Sortir" could be "take out", "bring out" or "put out".

6/18/2014, 4:52:54 AM

MaggiePye

Or "get out," such as "I am getting out the equipment."

2/22/2015, 12:45:40 AM

rljones

Or even "throw out."

2/13/2015, 6:47:40 PM

feclips

Actually in coloquial English it's common to hear "bring" and "take" used with the same general sense of "moving something somewhere else" - no matter where the subject is located.

12/29/2014, 10:28:27 PM

Ariaflame
Plus

Isn't sortir also used for where we'd use 'release' (as in software, new cameras, latest tech thing)?

6/26/2014, 9:05:04 AM

Konrad-Michal

Same here. I wrote: You release the material in the sense of publishing something in the press, but it was rejected. Is it really wrong English?

11/12/2014, 1:08:35 PM

Ariaflame
Plus

On is only really used for 'you' for proverbs and idioms. Otherwise it's usually translated as 'we' or 'one'

11/12/2014, 2:48:33 PM

mrbennet

For an impersonal 'you,' 'on' is actually the best fit you'll find in French. In English, you'd normally only use 'one' in formal contexts - in an informal context it's always 'you.'

So I'd say that "you release the material" is a perfectly good translation (given the right context) and should be accepted.

11/13/2014, 12:38:24 AM

Konrad-Michal

Thank you!

11/13/2014, 8:55:22 PM

carlos.val755414

So in french its flipped? Its perfectly casual to say "one releases the material" or something along those lines?

8/16/2018, 6:24:32 AM

mrbennet

Yeah, 'on' is really common in informal use. Both as a generic 'you/they/someone' and as 'we'.

8/16/2018, 6:45:49 AM

n6zs
Mod

You can "bring out" a new product but you "release" a new film or book, for example. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/french-english/sortir

11/9/2015, 6:55:27 PM

kika_mal

Thank you for the explanation in this sentence. The link you provide needs a subscription account to be accessed...

11/1/2017, 4:40:15 PM

Graham207673

Why not 'We get the equipment out'? Not content with crushing my French confidence, Duolingo is now setting about my native English! I go to Google, put in my entire sentence in quotes and take comfort from the 33,200 returns!

2/1/2017, 10:56:44 AM

mrbennet

Yeah, that's definitely a legit translation.

2/1/2017, 11:16:49 PM

n6zs
Mod

Yes, it is fine and it has been added once again as an accepted answer.

6/4/2017, 12:57:09 PM

jackbrumbaugh

Can someone tell me how to say "bring out"?

5/22/2013, 10:31:18 PM

coloraday

sortir - faire sortir

7/4/2013, 12:44:53 PM

Perdre

In the above, the translation said I missed a word, my transl was "We leave the equipment"; while I agree it is incorrect, I was wondering, what would have been the word I missed?

2/8/2013, 4:23:59 PM

Ninethousand

"to leave" as in "you go out leaving something behind you" is "laisser". In this case, the verb "sortir" (with an object) translates as "to take out".

5/16/2013, 9:03:23 PM

Natka01

take out

3/3/2013, 1:36:25 PM

narellehenderson

The word "sort" shows in the hints that it is the third person singular conjugation, so why is the sentence "we"? Wouldn't that require the verb to be conjugated as "sortons"? Can someone please explain this one to me?

12/3/2015, 8:15:33 AM

mrbennet

"On" is the indefinite personal pronoun. The nearest equivalent in English is "one", but it's used a lot more loosely, and can mean "we", "you" (in the generic sense), "they", "someone", or "people in general". It always takes a third-person singular verb, even though it's largely replaced "nous" as the first-person plural pronoun in informal usage.

12/3/2015, 12:34:49 PM

narellehenderson

Thanks for explaining!

12/4/2015, 1:47:10 AM

Vereschagin

The sense of this phrase is so vague. What is wrong with "We remove the equipment"?

1/27/2017, 3:34:05 PM

sean.mullen

There is nothing vague about it, and « sortir » does not mean 'remove'. We are not removing equipment here, we are taking it out of a container or other enclosed space, like a closet, bag, tool box, etc.

4/20/2018, 6:23:01 PM

oateasse

Could one translate 'matériel' as 'thing'? (The 'tangible' suggestion seems to imply it, unless hints are not restricted to the same parts of speech.)

12/26/2016, 6:49:23 PM

sotnosen93

I don't believe so, Wordreference doesn't list "thing" as one of the possible translations for "matériel".

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/mat%C3%A9riel

Also, the hint lists are not custom made for each sentence if that's what you're asking. If it's translated one way in one sentence, then that way can show up as a hint in another, even if that other sentence has a completely different context for the word. The topmost word is usually your best bet however.

11/28/2018, 10:38:37 AM

PeterBorgh2

Since there is no 'à' before the noun, matériel, this would be the direct object of the sentence.

2/2/2017, 3:38:16 AM

sotnosen93

I'm not sure what the issue is, but yes, "matériel" is the direct object.

11/28/2018, 10:39:45 AM

SeanMeaneyPL

You get the stuff out.

8/2/2017, 5:42:21 AM

sotnosen93

According to Wordreference, "stuff" is not a translation for "matériel".

http://www.wordreference.com/fren/mat%C3%A9riel

11/28/2018, 10:41:01 AM

LLB1964

Weird. I tried to report that I got absolutely NO audio for this one ("type what you hear") but it only gave me options for "the French was unnatural" or "it didn't sound right."

8/19/2017, 7:19:20 AM

joshfarley26

J'ai entendu dire qu'au Québec, les gens utilisent toujours "on" á la place de "nous". C'est totalement vrai?

5/29/2018, 9:44:30 PM

carlos.val755414

So matériel stands for equipment? Is there another word for equipment that could be used here instead?

8/16/2018, 6:21:42 AM

ShahriarAl

why not "we take out the tool"?

2/8/2019, 4:01:15 AM

PeterScheiner

Altho it isn't US English, I answered 'we turn out the material' because I thought it might be a Britishism, and because it was the first choice for the drop-down meanings. I was correctly marked wrong. But why is 'turn out' included in the suggested list?

2/22/2015, 9:15:21 PM

DianaM

There is probably some very particular situation where "turn out" is a good translation for "sort", this sentence just isn't it. The drop-down lists can be very misleading. I recommend a good dictionary or two:
http://www.wordreference.com/
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais

12/4/2015, 5:13:38 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.