1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ τρώω την σοκολάτα."

"Εγώ τρώω την σοκολάτα."

Translation:I am eating the chocolate.

October 12, 2016

28 Comments


KamilaTx

I took a look at this page before I started this exercise: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-1

It says that the accusative of the feminine noun is "τη". Is it a mistake? Or is it possible to use both? Because in this exercise, "την" is used instead of "τη".


troll1995

Strictly grammatically, την becomes τη when it is not followed by κ,π,τ,ψ,ξ,γκ,μπ,ντ,τζ,τς or a vowel. So it's τη σοκολάτα. But colloquially, you can use την with every letter that follows, but not τη. So (colloquially) you can say την σοκολάτα, but never τη πέτρα. But strictly grammatically the rule above must apply.


KamilaTx

Thank you! İs there an aid to remember these letters "κ,π,τ,ψ,ξ,γκ,μπ,ντ,τζ,τς"?


troll1995

Yes! They are the consonants of "κάποτε ψάξε"=search someday, plus all double consonants.


kirakrakra

From the κάποτε I made the KEPT-rule:

-ν is KEPT before a VOWEL or a

KePT- consonant:

Κ: κ, γκ, ξ

Ρ: π, μπ, ψ

Τ: τ, ντ, τς, τζ


philipduerdoth

Ha ha - I have just spent twenty minutes finding out that κπτψ and ξ are the consonants in the words κάποτε ψάξε.

I would never have been much help in the decoding of the enigma machine in WW2. :-)

Now, is this something to do with voiced and unvoiced consonants?


troll1995

Yes. Voiceless are the consonants of "Κάποτε θα σε έχω φάει" (κ,π,τ,θ,σ,χ,φ)= I will have eaten you someday. All the others (except ξ,ψ that are double consonants) are voiced.


KamilaTx

Ευχαριστώ πολύ :)


teopap2

The comment here by SassanSanei is very helpful, in case you forget or don't remember this phrase.


KamilaTx

OMG. It is really helpful. Thank you for sharing with us.


Atena_Ileana

A few days ago I met someone who lives in Greece and he told me that nobody uses the verb τρώω there, but another one which I didn't keep in my mind


D_..

The verb to eat is τρώω, there is no other verb with that meaning. It is very irregular and takes forms that are not easily associated with it if you don't speak the language, like έφαγα, but it's the only verb that means to eat. Other associated meanings, like consume, wolf down, gobble have their own equivalents. So, if you get a chance to find out, please let us know what that 'other verb' the person you met mentioned, because this does not really make any sense.


Delorme.

What about "φάω" ; Is it a form of "τρώω" ;


AniOhevYayin

Is the morphological rule about the ν from Triandaphyllidis's Grammar? (την becomes τη when it is not followed by κ,π,τ,ψ,ξ,γκ,μπ,ντ,τζ,τς or a vowel.) My understanding is that the ν is present in more formal Gk no matter what letter follows. I'll try to memorize the rule. Thanks for the mnemonic phrase.


kirakrakra

Nowadays the acc. of the fem. def. art is always την. The rule ( see Troll's comment earlier for a form of it which is easier to remembe) is used for acc. of the masc def. article το(ν) in order not mix it with the neuter το


Anas276

Why "την" is used here. Can I just use "Εγώ τρώω η σοκολάτα"?


Tauranis

I think "την" is correct because in this case it is used the accusative voice, so the object of the phrase is modified along with its article.


Tauranis

Sorry but, I'm still confused about the articles. Could it be "Εγώ τρώω η σοκολάτα" ?


troll1995

Articles change depending on what case of the noun is used. For the direct object, accusative is used. The accusative of the feminine noun is "την". So it's: nominative: η σοκολάτα, genitive: της σοκολάτας, accusative: την σοκολάτα, vocative: (-) σοκολάτα.


Vemund63

Εγω τρωεται την σοκολάτα.


D_..

"τρωεται" is not a valid from of the verb unfortunately.
-εται is the third person ending in passive voice verbs, but its τρώγομαι (1st person) and τρώγεται (3rd person).


ChristianV860455

What does καποτε ψαξε mean ? (Sorry about the accents. How do you get them on the greek keyboard by the way? Thanks! Christian


AniOhevYayin

See the response of troll and kirakrakra above


Billie.Holiday

I was wondering why not 'τη σοκολατα' but 'την σοκολάτα' but i see that it is already answered. Thanks


[deactivated user]

    Well, it isn't; not really.


    [deactivated user]

      Troll's post from four years ago (2nd from top of page) spells out the 'official' rule, namely that "τη σοκολάτα" here is correct and "την σοκολάτα" is not (officially) correct.

      AND YET, "τη σοκολάτα" is still, 4 years later, being marked as wrong here.

      Γιατί, φίλοι μου, γιατί;

      Let’s accept both. And let’s stop penalising learners for using the (more) correct version. Same goes for « τη λέξη » and many other instances here on DL which are so cruelly rejected.

      Question for Greek native speakers : I know people (sometimes) WRITE things like «την σοκολατα » but do you often hear people SAYING the ‘ni’ here ? (To which you are entitled to reply « We are the Greeks who say « ni »! »).


      For anyone who wants to get this sorted in their minds, here is a useful link to a Wiki page in Greek on the topic (you can run the first few lines through GoogleTranslate to get the gist): https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Τελικό_νι

      And here is a much more readable version for kids, saying the same thing: http://ebooks.edu.gr/ebooks/v/html/8547/2009/Grammatiki_E-ST-Dimotikou_html-apli/index_B4e.html

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.