"Au revoir, à demain."

Translation:Goodbye, see you tomorrow.

February 8, 2013

173 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Susan745542

I keep typing see you tommorow and it keeps telling me I'm wrong and showing the correct answer as "see you tomorrow" I don't understand


Rodrigo56656

it's "goodbye see you tomorrow"


itsjesshua

Yes and I type that and it says it's wrong.


MontyMontgomery

You are misspelling "tomorrow"


Andrew364993

Tomorrow only has one "m".


KatrinaWra2

Yeah, I keep on spelling it like Tommorrow. Know wonder why I am getting it wrong all the time. lol


AriesrisingSun

No wonder, not know wonder : )


Cielo668760

Because It Is "Goodbye, See You Tomorrow"


CheeryCherries

try check your spellings of the words.


Sumayalearns

Same with me, its kind of annoying


JuliaPutt

You're spelling tomorrow wrong


LydiaKathleen22

Don't you have to type it in French?


Diaz992916

tomorrow is correct


Aaron-Bashir

because you didnt spell it right


The-Dark-Cat

Well doulingo corrects it


ph.deepika34

I am also it is technically problem all have like this


wasimshahm

Tomorrow, with 2 "r"


wasimshahm

Tomorrow with 2 r


ph.LMOyDJ

You are misspelling tomorrow as tomorow


ph.LMOyDJ

Check the spelling of tomorrow


freya940022

I am typing same ans but giving wrong


ph.a0O54f

I cant also do ut


ph.AV5dsJ

Yes me too its showing this only I dont know hwat happened


AishaAerin

Excuse me what is demain


Kristina839976

There was a space between my good bye and ypuarked me wrong


G_for_Gregory

This is just mean it was my last heart


Ann688136

I typed see you tomorrow and it's showing that this is correct. What is the problem


ph.DAxB3f

Your spelling is incorrect its tomorrow


sushila330902

I have done all the work and their is no problem


Janine359173

Your spelling of tomorrow is incorrect


SuperFrog6

So au revoir means good bye and not just bye?


kimoriu

Just "bye" would be salut, au revoir is more formal.


droogiest

I thought salut was just hi? An informal greeting not goodbye. Is it both?


iambozdar

Yes, it is both. However, 'au revoir' is mostly used as 'bye'. Even ''bye' itself is being used in daily French lifestyle.

Happy Learning!


agm221b

Can anyone help me understand what "à" is? Because I want to understand how à bientot and à demain mean see you soon and see you tomorrow respectively


Diogo.D

The à in these cases conveys the idea of until.

So it would be, until soon (à bientôt) and until tomorrow (à demain).

But it's unusual to say until soon or until tomorrow in English, that's why we say, see you soon and see you tomorrow, à bientôt and à domain, respectively.


kneeo212

cantI say goodbye see you tomorrow morning?


Thefortnit11

No because they dont mention morning.


SavAng3

what does à mean?


RileyWilso663481

I am having troubles with pronouncing au revoir. Does anyone have any tips on how to correctly say this?


rachyymarie

I think it's "Oh wev-wah". I usually just say "oh rev-wah" and get it right on the speaking exercise but I think you're supposed to make the first r sound like a w, from listening to the speaking examples. Disclaimer: I am still a beginner at French - but hopefully this comment helps


Baqir_

try to pronounce it like " O ghoo voah " im not a native but i think its like that


oneillford1

Try braking at apart or say it silly this is not how u spell it but it will work

Oh re vwa


Archer_24

What does "à" mean before demain ?


Diogo.D

* in this case conveys the idea of until. Which means from this time until tomorrow.

à demain = until tomorrow (unusual in English), therefore, see you tomorrow is the best option.


Naina839457

what is the difference saying bye and goodbye


DavidAaton

Bye is an informal way of greeting in french which means"salut" while goodbye is a more formal style of greeting which means"au revoir" Understood!


Lilia830536

Would "until tomorrow" be correct as well?


vansh699873

I typed good bye , see you tommorow, why is it calling me wrong?


Rutunjay2

Am i the only one who gets confused between "a demain" and "a bientôt"?


SamuelTolu4

cmon, just because of i put good bye instead of goodbye, it failed me


Harshal282211

It's coming incorrect getting frustated by this


Sankarrao4

This app is amazing❤️❤️


Aiyanna-Da

I love Duolingo it helps me learn french


GracieGuer

I don't get this


Danny124719

I don't think it liked a space between good and bye


Saanvi479412

What is the difference between À Demain and Àu Demain..


Rigo374881

In other instances au revoir is see you soon no?


MidnightOpal

No, au revoir means "goodbye." I believe you're confusing it with à bientôt, which means "see you soon."


heura15

It tells me that the answer is goodbye see you soon and then when i type it,it tells me the answer is goodbye see you tomorrow. I am really confused.


AsherIsLam3

"Au revoir, a bientot." is "Goodbye, see you soon." And "Au revoir, a demain." should be "Goodbye, see you tomorrow."I don't know why it's doing that but tomorrow is the correct answer


Lady_cinnamon49

Watch out for autocorrect!!! I keep getting this wrong because my phone changes tomorrow to the wrong spelling uggg


kirk168416

It flunked me because i said "good bye, see you tomorrow" instead if "goodbye, see you tomorrow". Thanks, doulingo


iLiKeFoOd002

Exactly what happened omg


ChloeLeven3

Same like what the hell


Emilio415644

Is au revoir formal?


[deactivated user]

    I keep on writing "good bye see you tomorrow " and it keeps marking it wrong


Courtney896248

    Omg i typed tomorrow wrong and it said incorrect but if i type helo it says correct instead of hello


J.D.W21

    Has anyone literally have the problem for this when you see theor correct answer is the answer you put in


J.D.W21

    Isn't it annoying when they say ur answer is wrong when they're answer is the same as the answer you put in


JamesLanca20

    i spelt tomorrow wrong and got it wrong i knew the french but im bad at spelling


Lydiaezeakor

    Its not the spelling, we omitted (,)


LydiaShi

    Something's wrong,my answer says the same.


Charrier198861

    Pourquoi pas bye??


Zainab706185

    It's tough to pronounce the "revoir" word


paranoia08

    I wrote goodbye but with a space between good and bye.That should have been accepted.Im learning French and not English


RgWv12

    Goodbye we'll see tomorrow is not correct? I am confused


RgWv12

    See you tomorrow is in Present not in the future


Saanvi158068

    I keep typing see you tomorrow but then to its wrong


EthanLarso12

    Simple misspellings count as being incorrect anything that is like 1 letter or more misspelled its considered incorrect


AlbionMose

    Is à demain pronounced like this " a du mar" ?? ?


Aiyanna-Da

    See you tomorrow is ca va tres bien merci because you have to look at the bottom for the answer so whenever you get it wrong the correct answer is at the bottom where you go to press next question


Aiyanna-Da

    Hi and Bye are the same thing salut


ph.NXz5Pu

    I was saying the right one and it keeps telling me that i am wrong and the correct answer is this , the same correct answer that i was trying almost 6-7 times


PamelaRoy136314

    I am not able to understand the meenings of 'Greeting' properly


VishalNaga863684

    Can we say good bye meet you tomorrow ? I m not asking dis for app but for casual conversation in french !


VishalNaga863684

    Can we say good bye, meet you tomorrow ? I am not asking this for app but for casual conversation in french.


VishalNaga863684

    Can i say " good bye, meet you tomorrow" ?


VedikaPandey5555

    When i write 'à demain' means 'see you tomorrow' it says its 'see you soon' and when i write 'see you soon' it says 'see you tomorrow'. Why?


EROH22167

    How do you pronounce"Au revoir" together, and separately? Merci


EROH22167

    How do we pronounce"AU REVOIR" both together and separately . merci


ReshmaHare

    Why would you say goodbye when you're going to see that person tomorrow


ph.VC0YJq

    Always it tell me it's wro


HeribertoM758266

    It keeps saying i am wrong


ph.GKTxgv

    I type see you tommorow & it's tells me it's wrong answer


ph.GKTxgv

    Same problem with me


CRICDAN123

    There is no double 'm'


ph.A4vbKY

    The voice is not really clear


ph.nx9v3J

    How do you pronounce au revoir?


ph.nx9v3J

    How do you pronounce au revoir ?


ph.nx9v3J

    How do you pronounce au revoir?


NikolasKup2

    I wrote it in english instead of french and got it wrong


RubaremaKe

    Wgat is the between goodbye and good bye


Thunderwolf7567

    Does anyone happen to know fhe difference between Au Revoir and Salut for Goodbye?


ph.JtvY6S

    My microphone isn't working


NIRMALAALP

    I am in hurry silly mistakes


ph.t3hTp3

    There is a problem with my mic its not detcting any of my speaking exercise please can anyone advise what can i do ?


Affi127031

    Au reviour means good night our see you soon


indietimebabes83

    I click on it and i say it and it won't let me talk it says umm, not correct like WHAT


ph.IJ0ssK

    Good night my love


ph.esj8QY

    I love this translaten


AngelHafne

    I cant even say. Good byeright :(


ph.ky3O7v

    Yes lol hai bhai lol


blackcatwi3

    No one cares but im not american


NEATANICOL

    I typed "Goodbye see you tommorow" and said its wrong saying the correct one is "Goodbye, see you tommorow" its just the same but eithout the , bruh


ph.GK7suM

    I cant hear the word


ragyosucks

    Having trouble pronouncing revoir


ph.YaZv58

    I am saying (goodbye,see you tomorrow)


kutlwano367863

    Can i pls try again


ph.4zUfTG

    Same thing happening here


THE_EVIL_G1

    Its showing me what I gave as the answer


jasmeensha9

    I think we are missing comma


ph.TKGpG5

    I have write good bye see you tommorow and it shows it wrong and ans was goodbye see you tommorow it was only a gap in my goodbye like this good bye the ans goodbye


ph.ndBYSv

    How to say mamma in French


ph.ux0BaU

    If you will learn French five time a day
    You will get no wrong answer


Kushagrami383220

    We miss a fullstop at the end


SagnikRoy11

    What does 'à' mean?


SagnikRoy11

    What does 'à' mean? Can anyone tell me?


Otto283955

    A terrible voice...


Dayo722506

    Can someone please explain this to me, i typed "bye, see you tommorow", but it said that was wrong and the answer is goodbye, see you tommorow. But doesn't Au revior mean bye and goodbye


bhushansuk1

    Me too the audio is missing somewhere


Tanuste

    Hi i am new please follow


RhylieTempleman

    Bruh wth it says im wrong when it shows me exactley what I put, th?


ShatakshiT15

    What is very good boy how can I explan in french


LionzoBoli

    I said it creot we dou is like try hadder leson he be like im genting rip tonight rip that #€€@#€\


ph.cW89cU

    If we typed goodbye or good bye both are the same but its telling its wrong


ClairCross

    Would "Goodbye until tomorrow" be correct?


JamesLogie

    Yes, there are about 66 correct translations for this sentence.


Ifollow

    I typed good bye for goodbye I mean it is the same thing


ShankaranV1

    Difficult to follow the speaker


quietrosee

    im typing see you tommorow and it says it is wrong


JamesLogie

    You forgot to translate the 'Au revoir,' = 'Goodbye' part of the sentence.


Derek448171

    I cant spell revoir right


carolineni889018

    I keep saying, Goodbye, see you tomorrow and it does not accept this... maybe my scottish accent it too strong


carolineni889018

    I keep saying, Goodbye, see you tomorrow and it does not accept this... maybe my scottish accent it too strong


EvaCowan1

    She says it so awful! Its like she's half asleep! They need to ALL speak more clearly!


YanaBozhko1

    I can talk, i just tapped the wrong button


Haggis498992

    I typed Goodbye, till tomorrow and it's not accepting this

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.