1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Au revoir, à demain."

"Au revoir, à demain."

Translation:Goodbye, see you tomorrow.

February 8, 2013

162 Comments


Susan745542

I keep typing see you tommorow and it keeps telling me I'm wrong and showing the correct answer as "see you tomorrow" I don't understand


Rodrigo56656

it's "goodbye see you tomorrow"


Goku63998

Yes and I type that and it says it's wrong.


MontyMontgomery

You are misspelling "tomorrow"


Thefortnit11

Write a fedbac to them


Andrew364993

Tomorrow only has one "m".


Lindsey486382

No tommorow has two ms


Cielo668760

Because It Is "Goodbye, See You Tomorrow"


CheeryCherries

try check your spellings of the words.


Sally580427

Same with me, its kind of annoying


JuliaPutt

You're spelling tomorrow wrong


Diaz992916

tomorrow is correct


Aaron-Bashir

because you didnt spell it right


Flames_Of_Death

Well doulingo corrects it


Lydiaezeakor

Its the missing comma (,)


sra-seds

it means write it in french


tripplejdog

it has two r's in the English word


SavannahMa231012

OMG SAME BECAUSE I THINK WE DIDNT HAVE PERIODS


Arpita671490

Same thing with me


EJSuper_66

Same here. It's so annoying!


GurawaliaNeeraj

Yes same here It's for the spelling "tommorow"


Starson7

U speelled tomorow wrong


SuperFrog6

So au revoir means good bye and not just bye?


kimoriu

Just "bye" would be salut, au revoir is more formal.


droogiest

I thought salut was just hi? An informal greeting not goodbye. Is it both?


ajbozdar

Yes, it is both. However, 'au revoir' is mostly used as 'bye'. Even ''bye' itself is being used in daily French lifestyle.

Happy Learning!


Neo527508

cantI say goodbye see you tomorrow morning?


Thefortnit11

No because they dont mention morning.


Bianey517224

But its greetings like "hi good morning"


RileyWilso663481

I am having troubles with pronouncing au revoir. Does anyone have any tips on how to correctly say this?


Baqir_

try to pronounce it like " O ghoo voah " im not a native but i think its like that


rachyymarie

I think it's "Oh wev-wah". I usually just say "oh rev-wah" and get it right on the speaking exercise but I think you're supposed to make the first r sound like a w, from listening to the speaking examples. Disclaimer: I am still a beginner at French - but hopefully this comment helps


kirk168416

It flunked me because i said "good bye, see you tomorrow" instead if "goodbye, see you tomorrow". Thanks, doulingo


iLiKeFoOd002

Exactly what happened omg


Naina839457

what is the difference saying bye and goodbye


DavidAaton

Bye is an informal way of greeting in french which means"salut" while goodbye is a more formal style of greeting which means"au revoir" Understood!


Lilia830536

Would "until tomorrow" be correct as well?


SavAng3

what does à mean?


Rutunjay2

Am i the only one who gets confused between "a demain" and "a bientôt"?


agm221b

Can anyone help me understand what "à" is? Because I want to understand how à bientot and à demain mean see you soon and see you tomorrow respectively


Archer_24

What does "à" mean before demain ?


Saanvi479412

What is the difference between À Demain and Àu Demain..


Rigo374881

In other instances au revoir is see you soon no?


MakaylaScull

No, au revoir means "goodbye." I believe you're confusing it with à bientôt, which means "see you soon."


heura15

It tells me that the answer is goodbye see you soon and then when i type it,it tells me the answer is goodbye see you tomorrow. I am really confused.


Kaylee829823

"Au revoir, a bientot." is "Goodbye, see you soon." And "Au revoir, a demain." should be "Goodbye, see you tomorrow."I don't know why it's doing that but tomorrow is the correct answer


Emilio415644

Is au revoir formal?


J.D.W21

Isn't it annoying when they say ur answer is wrong when they're answer is the same as the answer you put in


Lydiaezeakor

Its not the spelling, we omitted (,)


Henry959108

Did it correct said im wrong


LydiaShi

Something's wrong,my answer says the same.


Charrier198861

Pourquoi pas bye??


Kayandra11

I'm typing the right answer and their saying it's wrong


Zainab706185

It's tough to pronounce the "revoir" word


paranoia08

I wrote goodbye but with a space between good and bye.That should have been accepted.Im learning French and not English


Sneha_108

I said over view nd its correct. OMG


NabiheHona

What is my wrong I'am tired Every thing I do, he takes a mistake


Bloxxor

i put "godbye see yu tmrrow" and it wasnt accpeted


mallouk2020

why is just " see you tomorrow" is wrong


Kaylee829823

"Goodbye, see you tomorrow."


Mercedes684227

My answer is correct but it keeps saying that it is wrong, but my answer is the exact same as the correction


patrickdward

I said good bye instead of goodbye and was wrong


Arafat403013

It keeps saying I'm wrong for typing see you tommorow


elle748021

Its happening to me too !


Nery797344

Was an error of finger in wrong letter should I type A then s came...


Livi_GalexyWolf

I accidentally spelled Tomorrow wrong and they count that as wrong.....why?


mike857210

exactly what i put ?


Citachippe

It's just typo in 'tomorrow' but say I'm wrong


XavierJule

I spelled tomorrow wrong and it marked it as wrong. It shouldnt do that!


Norsa22749

I dont know how to spell tomrw ;_;


ExtremulFabi

It's spelled tomorrow. Double r, not double m


Afsaarhugneot

I was right. I exactly wrote goodbye, see you tommorow but iy gave me wrong


Sassya4

i spelt tomorrow wrong..


SavannahMa231012

I spelled tommorow with two m s facepalm


Denise273820

Watch out for autocorrect!!! I keep getting this wrong because my phone changes tomorrow to the wrong spelling uggg


AdrianOrne15

I forgot the comma


Connor_Sample

I got this as incorrect as I spelled tomorrow wrong with two ms, and I just think that should be listed as a typo rather than incorrect?


NerdBunnyFooFoo

I spelled tomorrow wrong by one letter and I lost my whole streak


clarette856279

I am a not native english speaker, so I make mistakes in english too. Hard to loose hearts for typing tommorow instead of tomorrow


5niLMeJj

I said it right


goldenleo123

I put it exactly correct i just misspelled tomorrow


Oishanu

It keeps saying I'm wrong even when i type Goodbye, See you tommorow.


[deactivated user]

    I keep on writing "good bye see you tomorrow " and it keeps marking it wrong


vansh699873

    I typed good bye , see you tommorow, why is it calling me wrong?


DFW.oxygen

    i typed "u" instead of "you" lol


Courtney896248

    Omg i typed tomorrow wrong and it said incorrect but if i type helo it says correct instead of hello


J.D.W21

    Has anyone literally have the problem for this when you see theor correct answer is the answer you put in


JamesLanca20

    i spelt tomorrow wrong and got it wrong i knew the french but im bad at spelling


Danny124719

    I don't think it liked a space between good and bye


Katherinr948904

    it's not wrong, onlt typo


Oli450086

    I click tomorrow and it didn't work


Livi_GalexyWolf

    I did that before....still marked it wrong!


Eman932972

    I write it correctly but it doesn't give me another question


renatomanu10

    Hahaha you guys are funny. Thank you duo lingo!! Good day .


TedtedFour

    I put good bye instead of goodbye


elsa189180

    "Good bye see you tommorow " is wrong ?


iLiKeFoOd002

    I spelled tomorrow right, put it as goodbye, and put a comma. I don't understand anymore, maybe its a bug in the app?


katebut20

    Lol didnt put a comma and got it wrong¯_ಠ_ಠ_/¯


Yasamin337282

    I write the correct answer but It says its wrong


luparq

    isn't ok if i say see you tomorrow?


yorram1

    no its goodbye see you tomorrow


Savvy919642

    How to proceed ahead then


ElijahAtte

    big man will never fully understand aurevoir


Asma193609

    wrote the exact same answer but marks it as wrong sl


ParkJinyoungfan

    I spelled tomorrow wrong and got it wrong :(


BarHarelSe

    Wrote as "Goodbye see u tomorrow" and it didn't accept it ;(


ParisAlly

    It said i got it wrong bit i typed it exactly right except for a period


BraidenMil4

    what do you mean, I just said one word and then it went red


PKOzhC6c

    I put tommorrow by accident, like wth Btw i’m doing french idk if that was required Au revoir


Claudia885779

    I keep typing "Goodbye, see you tommorrow" and it say's it is wrong?


Eleanor83809

    Its not spelled tommorrow with two m's, it's spelled tomorrow with one m.


Paris278528

    Why did I get it wrong because I spelt tomorrow wrong


George315757

    It keeps telling me im wrong when i actually have the right answer.


JessicaFlo310629

    Boi i said good bye see you tommorow and got it wrong because i didnt put goodbye together


CheeryCherries

    You spelled tomorrow wrong too it has 1 m and 2 r. I did the exact same thing and it was really annoying


Cara55273

    I think it is rediculous when we are getting it right but getting the spelling wrong I think you should get it right but have a like a spelling test of something if you are miss spelling one letter


Trish418711

    I keep ansewering correctly and it keeps saying I'm wrong. This is a glitch. I now cannot continue now because of this dum glitch! Please fix!!!


Constantin285578

    Isn't "au revoir" the same as "see you again"?


MarySinah

    I said Goodbye see you soon


uyi222548

    Got it right but says it's wrong


Moraiah52

    All i did was spell tomorrow wrong how is that fair


CheeryCherries

    It made me do it again and I checked to make sure I had spelled it right and I had and it still marked it as wrong.


Rachelrocks03

    It's not working.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.