1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cừu cho chúng tôi thịt và sữ…

"Cừu cho chúng tôi thịt sữa."

Translation:Sheep give us meat and milk.

October 12, 2016

8 Comments


AnCatDubh

No, we take it. There’s a huge difference.

October 12, 2016

JCMcGee

Philisopically...yes, linguistically, not so much.

August 14, 2017

AnhTinWIn

why is it sheep give and not sheep gives? seem wrong.

October 11, 2017

Julestheman

The plural form of sheep is sheep. So "Sheep give" is correct. It's the same as "They give".

October 11, 2017

Johnathan363023

If it said "the sheep" then it would be gives

June 5, 2018

Julestheman

Ive never drank sheep milk before. Common in Vietnam?

September 9, 2017

Johnathan363023

No definitely not, only cow milk and soy milk are common here, sometimes you can find drinkable yogurt like in China but for the most part Vietnam is like Americas California

Especially after all the tourists came in the 90's to destroy the country

June 5, 2018

Songve

It is used mostly for Greek and Italian type cheeses. Cheese not real big in Vietnam as far as I could tell. One restaurant gave us snacks before dinner an included the individually wrapped gooey kind of cheese that we spread on bread.

May 14, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.