1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cừu cho chúng tôi thịt và sữ…

"Cừu cho chúng tôi thịt sữa."

Translation:Sheep give us meat and milk.

October 12, 2016

12 Comments


AnCatDubh

No, we take it. There’s a huge difference.


JCMcGee

Philisopically...yes, linguistically, not so much.


AnhTinWIn

why is it sheep give and not sheep gives? seem wrong.


Julestheman

The plural form of sheep is sheep. So "Sheep give" is correct. It's the same as "They give".


CeeCeeSong

Along this line...what do you think is or should be correct for the new "they/them" pronoun useage for the singular? Since it is replacing what would normally be he/him or she/her, shouldn't it then be correct to say, for instance, "they gives" to identify it as singular? This is something that has yet to be identified in English grammar, as it is so new. When one is writing a report with both "they" as singular and "they" as plural, it can be terribly confusing! Especially when in the same SENTENCE. (To both read and write) This has been happening to me frequently at work, as we have a client who identifies as "they/them."


Johnathan363023

If it said "the sheep" then it would be gives


Julestheman

Ive never drank sheep milk before. Common in Vietnam?


Johnathan363023

No definitely not, only cow milk and soy milk are common here, sometimes you can find drinkable yogurt like in China but for the most part Vietnam is like Americas California

Especially after all the tourists came in the 90's to destroy the country


CeeCeeSong

It is common in the Middle East. I have never drunk it before either, but it IS a thing. :-)


CeeCeeSong

While this sentence is totally correct in English, we would normally say, "Sheep give us both meat and milk." I'm wondering if it would also be normally said like that in Vietnamese?


OngDuDu

Learning the vocabulary here is probably the important thing....we can learn the real language use elswhere....I am sure!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.