1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Gram na gitarze."

"Gram na gitarze."

Translation:I play the guitar.

October 12, 2016

6 Comments


Jack.Elliot

.

I play on the guitar

gram na gitarze

https://thesession.org/discussions/28776

Playing on musical instruments

A very common usage

.

October 12, 2016

Jellei

Seems acceptable in some contexts, added.

October 13, 2016

BenYoung84

I think that was a mistake. Jack's article has the usage: to play something on the guitar. That is correct English, but to play on the guitar is not, requiring a direct object.

June 24, 2019

Kendra800150

I agree. You can play a song on the guitar but if the piece/type of music is not specified, I would just say "I play the guitar."

July 25, 2019

Jellei

Okay, I will remove that option, then.

August 5, 2019

Jack.Elliot

.

Cheers

I was wanting to play on the guitar

but then

I was wanting to do it

.

October 13, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.