1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A színésznő átül abba az aut…

"A színésznő átül abba az autóba."

Translation:The actress moves over to sit in that car.

October 12, 2016

22 Comments


jzsuzsi
Mod

ül = sits

átül = moves over to sit somewhere else

ültet = make someone sit somewhere. Or: to plant

átültet: makes someone move and sit somewhere else. Or: transplant (replant a plant from one pot to another. / transplant an organ)

átültetés = transplantation

szíváltültetés = heart transplanation

A teacher can say when students don't behave: Maradjatok csendben vagy szétültetlek! Be quiet or I make you sit somewhere away from each other.


JohnWeber786406

Is more of that kind of thing coming up in the tree (section 4?) That looks pretty interesting.
I had to super-duper report this particular example because the Word Bank has a grammatical error - "The actress sit in that car" was accepted.


dragoncurve

What is this supposed to mean? "to sit over into something" I understand neither the Hungarian nor the English sentence.


vvsey

"Át-" usually indicates a movement between two similar positions. Here, from sitting in one car to sitting in another car.


dqJacO

English: "The actress moves over and sits in that car." "moves over to sit in that car"


jzsuzsi
Mod

I changed the solution from The actress sits over into that car.

to "The actress moves over to sit in that car"


NordicMand

The translations seriously have to get more relaxed. I'm sick of spending nearly 20 minutes on a small section


Elloughton

There are quite a few instances in the revision exercise of this module where perfectly sensible translations are not "the correct solution" or there is a problem with using British as opposed to American English. I am reporting them, in the hope that there will be some improvement.


btiirwin

This translation makes no sense!


Banjodancs

I totally agree, i am english and would never say sits over- not, definitely not English. Very bad grammar


SinisterBruce

All hail jzsuzsi! This sentence and its English translation offer some necessary insight into the differences between English and Hungarian. In this case, we get to see how Hungarian can use a single word (átül) to express what English does in two words (move over and sit). If we are going to learn Hungarian, we need this kind of translation. Literal, word-for-word translations will only yield confusion, and the comments here are ample proof of that. jzsuzsi dispels the confusion and gives us the real thing here. Let's hope there's more to come.


smurr22

This too could utilize the act of moving over to ...x... so, for non-native English-speaking folk, "The actress moves into that car (some small distance away) and sits. (we would not repeat ...sits into that car.)


Raphi_K

"The actress is sitting over into that car." - this conjugation is not possible


Forzafiori

I thought it meant "the actress sits over in that car", as in "she is sitting in the car over there" but that might just be the southern grammer coming out in me - Im not actually sure if that's acceptable English outside the SE USA.


SusanRankin1

Could this mean she slides across the seat?


Piegl

The word bank didn't give the option of "into" but rather "in to" and I got told I have an extra space


MercedesEm13

Is this perchance New English?Weird unnatural sentence.


Julia491636
  1. it should be 'sits' not 'sit' because 'the actress' indicates that it's singular
  2. alos; there's another mistake in this sentence because there's no option of 'into'; only 'in' and 'to'; while duo keeps correcting you that you should use 'into'

Richard604037

I rather thought that this would be an interesting place to visit. I can't make much sense of the English translation either. Átül = sits across or, as jzsuzsi says, moves over to sit somewhere else. But the actress is getting into the car, she isn't in it already and thus we have ba rather than ban. How, from a position outside of a car, can you sit across into a new sitting position? Was she sitting on a chair outside the car and was it from that sitting position that she moved? I picture an extremely famous actress on a sedan chair being decanted into a limousine.


jzsuzsi
Mod

She was sitting in one car, and changed to another car.


Richard604037

I want to develop that if I can. A híres színésznő ebből az autóból átúl abba az autóba. Does that work?


jzsuzsi
Mod

"Segítünk! Ne hagyja el a gépjárművét! Ha elfogy az üzemanyaga, üljön át másik gépjárműbe!"

(We help! Do not leave your vehicle! If you run out of fuel, sit in another vehicle!)

Said the sms sent by the Ministry of Interior on March 15, 2013, when a lot of people got stuck in a huge show storm. It became a meme.

just to show an example for átül

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.