1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Will you be here?"

"Will you be here?"

Translation:Θα είσαι εδώ;

October 12, 2016

7 Comments


Sninguistics

"θα είσαστε εδώ;" Γιατί είναι αυτή η απάντηση λανθασμένη;


jaye16
Mod

Thank you it has been added.


jeanprendiville

Εσύ, θα είσαι εδώ; Alternative?


jaye16
Mod

Of course it should have been here. I've included it many thanks.


Lindoula

Is "Θα σου είσαι εδώ;" also acceptable?


D_..
Mod

No, that's wrong I'm afraid. You can say Θα είσαι εδώ εσύ; / Εσύ, θα είσαι εδώ; / Θα είσαι εσύ εδώ;
You cannot use σου as the subject of the verb because it's not the nominative case, it's the genitive.


Lindoula

Oh yes, of course, I should have thought of that. Thanks for the explanation.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.