1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I love you, because you are …

"I love you, because you are pretty."

Translation:Je t'aime, car tu es jolie.

February 8, 2013

2 Comments


toronyc

I'm just about to give up on Duolingo. I really don't understand why this is wrong and no one seems to respond so I'm left to my own devices to find out if something is truly incorrect or a system glitch:

this was counted as incorrect:

Je t'aime, du fait que tu es jolie.

When these are the correct options:

Je t'aime, du fait que tu es belle. Je t'aime, car tu es jolie.

REALLY?


DancingGeek

The computer isn't perfect. Report it, and move on.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.