1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cái ca này"

"Cái ca này"

Translation:This mug

October 12, 2016

5 Comments


TehVanarch

Also means a jug/pitcher.


Dan553966

Mountain folk might say "this here mug". :-)


Stefan99665

Why is này at the end?


sayagusti

Can someone please enlighten me, why "this is mug" is wrong ? And how to say this is (a) mug in Vietnamese ? Thanks.


TehVanarch

"This is mug" is awkward sounding, you'd have to say "this is a mug" to sound more natural; but even then that sentence is different. "to be" for a noun is "là" (Cái này là (một) cái ca).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.