"Két író ír az asztal mellett."

Translation:Two writers are writing next to the table.

October 12, 2016

13 Comments


Jonnytischbein

Why is someone writing next to the table and not at the table?

March 26, 2017

artgay

At the table:Az asztalnál!

June 12, 2018

Linda38047

Én is szeretném tudni miért nem írjuk: "két író ír az asztalon" vagy "az asztalnál"

April 8, 2017

MartinkoMate

"Asztalon írni" sounds simply illogical. "Asztalnál" is what most people say i think but the traditional way of expressing this is somehow "mellett". It may also sound illogical but then explain me "to cut down trees"!

August 12, 2017

piguy3

"Two writers are writing at the table" is accepted now. I suppose "at the table" should be reported wherever "az asztal mellett" turns up.

October 3, 2018

Werrettich

És az ír író ír írul Írországban.

October 12, 2016

Don6740

What is the difference between "ket" and "ketto"?

February 27, 2017

MartinkoMate

Only their length. It's only that when you say "one plus two" it's never "egy meg két" but "egy meg kettő". And also: if you say "(i want) both" , it's "mind(a)kettőt kérem", there's no such form as mindkétet or mindkétből (ablative) etc. But in attributive (?) function it can be "mind(a)két (ház/-at/-ból)" And when you say "mind(a)ketten" it's "both of us/you (pl.)/them", but only if it's the subject of the sentence. (We/You/They both hate this= Mindketten utál-juk/játok/ják ezt) If not it's "mind(a)/kettőnk-suffix/kettőtök-suffix/kettőjük-suffix". So there is no forms like "mind(a)két-ünk/-etek/-jük" either. Nor "két/-et/-ből". "Két" only appers when it's a number-attribute (for example "két összeillő ember"= two matching people) or when counting (egy, két, há'...) so there is no "két van" for "it's two (o'clock)" but only "kettő van". Neither "kétem van" only "kettőm van" meaning "I have two". In any other case they can undisturbedly be used alternately. And of course Hungarians tend to say "két" in the spirit of economy. It's just less time. One more thing: There are two of them = Ketten vannak.

August 12, 2017

green-sarah

why is not "két írók írnak az asztal mellett"?

January 3, 2017

Werrettich

Because numerals are never used with plural forms in Hungarian.

January 3, 2017

NGUYENTRANG26

Why not "next to the table"??

October 20, 2016

Werrettich

It should be correct, you can report it.

October 20, 2016

Evolita

"Next to the table" to me means that those two poor writers are hunched back sitting on the floor next to a lonely table. The correct way of expressing that you write sitting "at the table" -- forget "next to"

May 4, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.