"As long as we are better."

Translation:Sofern wir besser sind.

2/8/2013, 4:52:17 PM

18 Comments


Levi

Lost a heart because I wrote 'Solange wir sind besser.'

5/2/2013, 12:19:50 PM

calypso15

As did I, and I don't understand why.

5/2/2013, 8:51:23 PM

jess1camar1e

Words like "solange", "sobald", "weil", "dass" etc. are what I like to call "verb kickers", which means the conjugated verb (in this case "sind"), rather than being in the 2nd position, moves to the end.

5/5/2013, 4:43:43 PM

helenvee

This link gives an explanation of how subordinating conjunctions like these affect German sentence structure http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa010910b.htm

7/13/2013, 10:35:54 AM

lorenagay

Great. Wish I'd known that!!!

2/8/2014, 3:02:52 AM

Ehsan

"solange wir besser sind." is another correct translation

4/22/2013, 5:38:49 PM

kasra

Would "Sofern geht es uns besser" be a valid equivalent?

6/8/2013, 9:22:51 PM

jess1camar1e

See my earlier post about word order - sofern does the same thing.

6/9/2013, 1:54:06 PM

DanRope

If "sofern" can be "as long as" in addition to "provided" then "solange" is the most restrictive word, isn't it? Or are they synonyms?

8/3/2013, 7:48:02 AM

jess1camar1e

I would call them semi-synonyms. In several sentences that use "As long as..." one could use either sofern or solange. However, 'sofern' carries more the 'provided, inasmuch, etc.', while 'solange' would be 'while, whilst'.

Ex: If it is raining and we choose to stay put during the downpour, I'd choose, "Solange es regnet, bleiben wir hier".

In the Duo example we're discussing, either word works for the translation. However, if we got really picky with semantics, "sofern" might have more the feeling of "since (inasmuch as) we're better..." while "solange" might be more "as long as (time, duration) we are better". A lot of times, what will help in the choice is the remainder of the sentence.

See also: http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/solang_waehrend

8/3/2013, 7:45:43 PM

Criculann

"Solang" can be also used for time but then a "wie" is often added. But I'm right now not sure if the "wie" is needed. e.g. "Solang wir gewinnen, bleiben wir die Besten" is "Provided that we win, we'll remain the best". Now let's add the "wie", "Solange wie wir gewinnen, ...". This translates to something like "For the amount of time we win, we'll remain the best". You can use "Sofern" only like "provided" and not like "Solange wie".

8/3/2013, 8:29:37 AM

lucaspmelo

Now this is confusing! Why "as long as" can't be translated as "sobald"? Edit: sorry. I got confused. :(

2/8/2013, 4:52:17 PM

tholenst2

Can "as long" ever be translated as "sobald"?

I would translate "sobald" to "as soon".

2/8/2013, 5:54:38 PM

lucaspmelo

Yes, you are right

2/8/2013, 6:05:11 PM

veganpanda

But that means the same thing! It fits better than "sofern" which means "if" and "provided that"

3/5/2014, 11:41:26 AM

MelsWolf

Because sobald doesn't mean that, it means "as soon as." "So long as" and "as soon as" don't mean the same thing. "Sofern" is the word you're looking for, because it means "as long as" or "provided that" or "if."

8/11/2013, 12:05:23 AM

magicLamp76

This is really a longshot sentence. Really advanced. I like it.

5/24/2013, 4:30:51 PM

jmlarsen01

Not sure I understand the difference between Solange and Sofern. Can someone please explain?

3/15/2014, 5:25:48 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.