"her husband reads a book."

Translation:Ο άντρας της διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο.

October 12, 2016

4 Comments


Rob183829

Does the Greek also translate as " The man reads her a book" ?

October 12, 2016

troll1995

The man reads her a book=Ο άντρας τής διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο, with τής having an accent mark.

October 12, 2016

Rob183829

Thanks, I presume there's no difference in pronunciation, so you'd have to infer from the context which meaning is meant when spoken

October 13, 2016

troll1995

Actually there is a difference in pronounciation. Ο άντρας της διαβάζει sounds like ο άντραστης διαβάζει whereas ο άντρας τής διαβάζει sounds like ο άντρας τησδιαβάζει. It's difficult for a learner to understand the difference, I presume, but for a native it's very easy, and does not rely on context.

October 13, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.