"The twenty-fourth kindergarten teacher is not walking on the sidewalk either, but she is flying above the city."

Translation:A huszonnegyedik óvónő sem a járdán sétál, hanem a város fölött repül.

October 12, 2016

11 Comments


JMaxGlobal

An entire squadron of invading kindergarten teachers are now flying above the city. They are approaching City Hall. The crowd in the street runs in panic. The military is being mobilized. This threat to civilization must be stopped!

January 8, 2017

mihaik

why is "setal a jardan" not accepted? why is "ovobacsi" not accepted as translation for "kindergarten teacher", but only "ovono", that is sexist

October 12, 2016

kibla2

"sétál a járdán" should be accept!!

May 31, 2018

Judit294350

No, because of the contrast. If it was just "A huszonnegyedik óvónő sem sétál a járdán" - but with the contrast you need "sem a járdán" in front of the verb.

October 4, 2018

ShawnSuth

I think it'd be more beneficial to teach us ordinal sentences like "I am sitting in the fifth row" or "You are the first person to arrive" or "I finished seventh in the race," etc.

This sentence, on the other hand, I'll probably never use again. I MIGHT, but probably not.

March 13, 2019

Judit294350

It's just a way to practice "twenty-fourth" - but also postpositions, either etc. Basically lots of different skills rolled into one sentence. Any one skill is important but rather than five trivial sentences there is one big one.

March 13, 2019

Istorik1129

Felett wasn't accepted as a synonym for fölött. I'm reporting it.

March 22, 2017

D57Mp

Felett incorrect; fölött correct?!

June 21, 2018

Judit294350

Should take both. Report it next time.

October 4, 2018

Dzsanavar

Kindergarden teacher means óvodapedagógus. It is not a male or female!... or óvónő and óvóbácsi both should be a good answer.

September 26, 2018

JMaxGlobal

One year later, and the topic is still flying kindergarten teachers? Hihetetlen, hogy még mindig repülő tanitókrol van itt szó. The continuing preoccupation with flying kindergarten teachers is absurd. Absurdum, az asztán bisztos.

September 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.