1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The twenty-fourth kindergart…

"The twenty-fourth kindergarten teacher is not walking on the sidewalk either, but she is flying above the city."

Translation:A huszonnegyedik óvónő sem a járdán sétál, hanem a város fölött repül.

October 12, 2016

15 Comments


JMaxGlobal

An entire squadron of invading kindergarten teachers are now flying above the city. They are approaching City Hall. The crowd in the street runs in panic. The military is being mobilized. This threat to civilization must be stopped!


mihaik

why is "setal a jardan" not accepted? why is "ovobacsi" not accepted as translation for "kindergarten teacher", but only "ovono", that is sexist


kibla2

"sétál a járdán" should be accept!!


Judit294350

No, because of the contrast. If it was just "A huszonnegyedik óvónő sem sétál a járdán" - but with the contrast you need "sem a járdán" in front of the verb.


Dzsanavar

Kindergarden teacher means óvodapedagógus. It is not a male or female!... or óvónő and óvóbácsi both should be a good answer.


JMaxGlobal

One year later, and the topic is still flying kindergarten teachers? Hihetetlen, hogy még mindig repülő tanitókrol van itt szó. The continuing preoccupation with flying kindergarten teachers is absurd. Absurdum, az asztán bisztos.


ShawnSuth

I think it'd be more beneficial to teach us ordinal sentences like "I am sitting in the fifth row" or "You are the first person to arrive" or "I finished seventh in the race," etc.

This sentence, on the other hand, I'll probably never use again. I MIGHT, but probably not.


Judit294350

It's just a way to practice "twenty-fourth" - but also postpositions, either etc. Basically lots of different skills rolled into one sentence. Any one skill is important but rather than five trivial sentences there is one big one.


Istorik1129

Felett wasn't accepted as a synonym for fölött. I'm reporting it.


D57Mp

Felett incorrect; fölött correct?!


Judit294350

Should take both. Report it next time.


JanBending

those magic mushrooms at work again


JanBending

please please lock these kindergarten teachers up. They are a menace as well as extremely tedious in translation.


CsabaDaday

These mile-long sentences are driving me (a native speaker) crazy, I can't even test out to level 3. Are you sure that this is the way to teach the language?


JMaxGlobal

One can only wonder if the absurd preoccupation with flying kindergarten teachers is why this course is stuck in interminable beta.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.