1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εγώ βρίσκω ένα πορτοκάλι και…

"Εγώ βρίσκω ένα πορτοκάλι και το παίρνω."

Translation:I find an orange and I take it.

October 12, 2016

19 Comments


Sninguistics

For a moment I thought it said 'πορτοφόλι' and the word bank had the option 'wallet' too... I'm glad the owl isn't advocating thievery!


goober71

Duolingo, starting me off in my new life of crime.


Odontoceto

How about "I find an orange and I pick it up"?


troll1995
Mod

I think this would be most like "μαζεύω, σηκώνω" in greek.


Odontoceto

And in English, what is the difference between "to take something" and "to pick something up"? I thought those were synonyms...


troll1995
Mod

I thought (I'm no native English speaker so I can be mistaken of course) that pick up means to take something from the ground or lift somebody/something from the ground.


joeTatt1

"To take" is a general word as opposed "to bring". "Pick up" is a much more limited action, the give away is "up". It can be used colloquially though. "I will pick up a paper on the way home" or even "I picked up a girl at the party". No "up" involved here!


Djshepsi

is βρ=d? sounds like "disko"


troll1995
Mod

No, it's vr.


Jeannin99578

You say I'm wrong, why? Your proposition is exactly my text. Can you explain me the reason my owl.


RolandVirn

Why is "I see an orange and take it" incorrect? In my opinion the (first) "I" points as well to the verb "see" as to the verb "take"!


Massimo69747

Shouldn't it be "φέρνω" instead of "παίρνω"?


mizinamo

Two different verbs: φέρνω “bring” versus παίρνω “take”.


Karly902254

I see the sentence and I still write apple,...LOL


Jezza11

Βρισκω ??? I don't think we've learnt that word yet and there is no drop down box of clues. Fair go!


jaye16
Mod

What kind of exercise was it?


Jezza11

The question had a missing word, no sound (from memory - not that it would help if you've never heard the word before), no drop down clue boxes, and only three "button" options to choose from. PS: These questions seem to be the most inconsistant - ie usually missing the sound or no introduction to a word before using it in a question. PPS: I was an IT instructional designer, tech writer, system tester, programmer etc, so think of my comments as from a System Tester rather than criticism.


jaye16
Mod

Your comments are appreciated and we want to get to the bottom of this.

These questions seem to be the most inconsistant - ie usually missing the sound or no introduction to a word before using it in a question.

When you say "These questions" are you referring to a specific kind of exercise? I'm assuming it wasn't Listening. By "three button options" do you mean there were three words to choose from, or three sentences. Any info you could give would help. This is the first time we've had this problem and hope we aren't having a glitch of some kind.


Jezza11

To the best of my knowledge (I've only been doing Greek DL for 3 weeks) it occurred when there the there were three words to choose from or "Fill in the missing word" - and not all of the time. And sometimes when there wer 3 sentences to choose from.

From an ex-programers' perspective, it was all caused by a particular programmer or programming team.It was the group of lessons called "Verbs.PR 1". MANY of "tests" in this group (EXCEPT the "Listen and write in Greek" ones appeared to be inconsistent programming. ALSO sometimes there was sound when viewing the drop down box, and for other questions there was no sound when viewing the drop-down box. NOTE: I use a mobile phone because my PC is old (WinXP) and not connected to internet most of the time.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.