"Έχεις ένα λεπτό;"

Translation:Do you have a minute?

October 12, 2016

7 Comments


carmina_banana

What's the difference between στιγμή and λεπτό?

October 12, 2016

troll1995

Στιγμή is "a moment" whereas λεπτό is a minute ie. 60 seconds.

October 12, 2016

carmina_banana

ευχαριστώ πολύ! Now is clearer!

October 13, 2016

solidgitarius

Έχεις ένα λεπτό για να μιλήσει για τον Ιησού Χριστό;

July 5, 2017

mizinamo

Close!

The third-person μιλήσει means that this is "Do you have a minute FOR HIM/HER/IT TO SPEAK about Jesus Christ?"

I think you'd need either ...για να μιλήσω (for me to speak), για να μιλήσεις (for you to speak / "to speak", since "you" is the subject of έχεις), or για να μιλήσουμε (for us to speak).

July 5, 2017

solidgitarius

I choose this:

Έχεις ένα λεπτό για να μιλήσουμε για τον Ιησού Χριστό;

July 5, 2017

DemetriosLevi

"You have a minute?" should be included. Not only is it common in English to drop "do", but it's even more of a direct translation.

September 3, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.