1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Έχεις ένα λεπτό;"

"Έχεις ένα λεπτό;"

Translation:Do you have a minute?

October 12, 2016

11 Comments


carmina_banana

What's the difference between στιγμή and λεπτό?


troll1995
Mod

Στιγμή is "a moment" whereas λεπτό is a minute ie. 60 seconds.


carmina_banana

ευχαριστώ πολύ! Now is clearer!


solidgitarius

Έχεις ένα λεπτό για να μιλήσει για τον Ιησού Χριστό;


mizinamo

Close!

The third-person μιλήσει means that this is "Do you have a minute FOR HIM/HER/IT TO SPEAK about Jesus Christ?"

I think you'd need either ...για να μιλήσω (for me to speak), για να μιλήσεις (for you to speak / "to speak", since "you" is the subject of έχεις), or για να μιλήσουμε (for us to speak).


solidgitarius

I choose this:

Έχεις ένα λεπτό για να μιλήσουμε για τον Ιησού Χριστό;


DemetriosLevi

"You have a minute?" should be included. Not only is it common in English to drop "do", but it's even more of a direct translation.


RandyKelso

I thought "λεπτο" was pronounced "lep-TOH'. But what I hear is something like "key-eh-TOH". Does anybody else hear it that way, or is it just my poor hearing? Which is correct?


MomKat5

Do you have one minute -- should be accepted.


jaye16
Mod

It has been added.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.