1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πόσο είναι το σύνολο;"

"Πόσο είναι το σύνολο;"

Translation:How much is the total?

October 12, 2016

7 Comments


fionagirl6

Is there a difference between how one would use σύνολο, ποσό, and άθροισμα?


SigurdS

This is what I could find:

ποσό seems to be mainly used in financial concerns, f.e. μερικό ποσό 'partial amount', ποσό διαφοράς 'difference/remaining amount', ολικό/συνολικό ποσό 'entire amount/global sum', υπόλοιπο ποσό 'balance/remaining sum'

άθροισμα seems to be limited to 'sum/total (of a list of numbers)' in mathematics (like αλγεβρικό άθροισμα 'algebraic sum')

σύνολο seems to bear the most diverse meanings, from mathematical topics (γενικό σύνολο 'total/ sum total', πεπερασμένο σύνολο 'finite amount'), over grammar (ονοματικό σύνολο 'noun set'), to everyday occurences (φόραγε ένα πολύ ωραίο σύνολο 'he's wearing a very nice ensemble/costume').

I hope this helped you and I also hope that a native-speaker can add information (confirm/disprove my claims).


Meowe3

What's the difference between σύνολο and άθροισμα?


uw6bKIKY

Yes. Are they synonyms please?


PhilSimmonds

'what is the total' no?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, sorry we had "How much is the total?" but not "What...?" I've added it. thank you for the heads up.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.