1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The red house has no windows…

"The red house has no windows."

Translation:Das rote Haus hat keine Fenster.

February 8, 2013

9 Comments


SharonDahl

It is plural. So, das Fenster becomes die Fenster. The case you choose depends on the verb used in the sentence. It takes a long time to learn...


ktb636

Why is it "rote," instead of "rotes," since "Haus" is neuter?


vaughan95

How do you tell the cases apart just from looking at the sentence itself? I have done and redone the lessons on the cases and it still escapes me.


sr_encendedor

Nominative is used for the being who performs the action. Accusative has relation to the direct object. i.e: I have a laptop (the laptop is the direct object in the sentence... it is "what" you have.). Dative is used with the being on what the action is performed. i.e. I told her (her is "whom" you told). And genitive shows the owner of something i.e. Jacks car (the car belongs to Jack). That's basically it but you should study each case deeper anyways.


arphenion

why not is isn't "das rote Haus hat kein Fenster" the window is "das fenster" shouldnt be it "kein"?


eschlange

I believe because it's windows, so it would be plural.


AndreRhineDavis

Why can't it be "Das rote Haus hat keinen Fenster", treating Fenster as a plural? That's what I put, and it marked it wrong


Libor

Fenster is Neutrum. The form einen/keinen is found in akkusative just for masculin nous {also in dativ for plural nouns }

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.