"The red house has no windows."

Translation:Das rote Haus hat keine Fenster.

February 8, 2013

9 Comments


SharonDahl

It is plural. So, das Fenster becomes die Fenster. The case you choose depends on the verb used in the sentence. It takes a long time to learn...

February 27, 2013

ktb636

Why is it "rote," instead of "rotes," since "Haus" is neuter?

August 14, 2013

vaughan95

How do you tell the cases apart just from looking at the sentence itself? I have done and redone the lessons on the cases and it still escapes me.

February 8, 2013

sr_encendedor

Nominative is used for the being who performs the action. Accusative has relation to the direct object. i.e: I have a laptop (the laptop is the direct object in the sentence... it is "what" you have.). Dative is used with the being on what the action is performed. i.e. I told her (her is "whom" you told). And genitive shows the owner of something i.e. Jacks car (the car belongs to Jack). That's basically it but you should study each case deeper anyways.

May 5, 2013

arphenion

why not is isn't "das rote Haus hat kein Fenster" the window is "das fenster" shouldnt be it "kein"?

February 22, 2013

eschlange

I believe because it's windows, so it would be plural.

March 4, 2013

AndreRhineDavis

Why can't it be "Das rote Haus hat keinen Fenster", treating Fenster as a plural? That's what I put, and it marked it wrong

December 10, 2013

Libor

Fenster is Neutrum. The form einen/keinen is found in akkusative just for masculin nous {also in dativ for plural nouns }

January 25, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.