"Hol tudsz ebédelni?"

Translation:Where can you have lunch?

October 12, 2016

8 Comments


becka785466

This gave me a correct translation of where can you've lunch... That's not proper English. You need to actually say, where can you HAVE lunch. It is not shortened. Reported.

October 12, 2016

Djuro12

I'm afraid you're mistaken. Shortening "have" after a pronoun is absolutely acceptable, although in British English only. - "You've a visitor, sir."

August 4, 2018

ryagami97

Not in this case. "Where can you've lunch?" is not a proper sentence.

August 25, 2018

Djuro12

Apologies, you are right. Somehow I completely ignored the actual sentence.

September 20, 2018

JoelEricso1

I understand this sentence in English since 'you' can be seen as a general pronoun, so it becomes akin to "Where is it possible to eat lunch around here?" Is the same really true for Hungarian, or does the phrase mean something like "Where can you, personally, eat lunch?"

July 19, 2017

SulosanaAbraham

Correct me if I am mistaken, but I think tudsz implies knowing. However, "where do you know to have lunch?" Is not accepted. I was just aiming as literal as possible...

October 8, 2017

Kathy979841

Yes I agree tudsz is to know how to do something can anyone help why you use tudsz in this sentence

May 8, 2018

marccinn

Is 'todosz' a correct word and is it an equivalent to 'tudsz'? If so, which one is 'more correct'? :)

January 6, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.