"Ο καναπές είναι ένα έπιπλο."

Translation:The sofa is a piece of furniture.

October 12, 2016

19 Comments


Kalikur

Why isn't this just 'ο καναπές είναι έπιπλο' since it could never be anything but singular. Surely that's what the phrase would actually be in greek? Can any native speakers out there opine?

November 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, you're right. It's included in the alternatives. Sometimes articles are translated into English whereas it would sound more natural if they weren't, but that might be easier for some learners ;) The indefinite article is used less often in Greek than it is in English.

November 12, 2018

lidia.dovg

Why it's not correct the sofa is a furniture. I think it's more correct than piece of furniture

January 21, 2019

jaye16
Mod

In English the word "furniture" is always used as plural. That means we never say "one furniture" etc. We always say "a/one piece of furniture. Or " two pieces of furniture" etc.

January 21, 2019

mizinamo

Well, it's uncountable (as you said further down 11 months ago) -- grammatically singular ("the furniture is dirty") but you can't use "a" or "one" with it.

January 21, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Yes, as I said you can't use a/one furniture only "a/one piece of furniture.

January 21, 2019

Melissa1250

FYI, I translated καναπές as couch, and it was marked incorrect. Couch is listed as a definition.

October 12, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, sorry. It has been added. Thank you for the notification.

October 12, 2016

taffer123

Isnt epiplo also the definition for a gun?

April 24, 2017

mizinamo

Perhaps you are confusing it with όπλο "weapon"?

April 24, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Not to my knowledge nor in any of the dictionaries I've checked: http://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm

April 24, 2017

Daveapricot

Settee is the same as sofa! Needs adding

June 18, 2017

GeorgeM522200

I said "The couch is one piece of furniture" which is correct, but it was rejected. I assume this is because the correct answer that was suggested to me has a typo: "The couch is one piece of furiture."

July 5, 2017

jaye16
Mod

I am so sorry for the typo I've edited it. Many thanks for the notification.

July 6, 2017

Drachmatikal

The phrase, "The sofa is a furniture piece" is marked incorrect. I believe it should be a correct translation, just a mix of the words

November 1, 2017

jaye16
Mod

The correct phrase in English is a piece of furniture. I'm afraid the word order does matter. "A furniture piece" would mean a section of the sofa. Perhaps, a leg or a torn off part... I'm sorry it just isn't correct.

November 1, 2017

nestareesH

'The sofa is an item of furniture' marked wrong but correct English. I have reported it

March 6, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Yes, we'll add that as another correct answer. Thank you.

March 6, 2019

nestareesH

Thank you

March 6, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.