1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο καναπές είναι ένα έπιπλο."

"Ο καναπές είναι ένα έπιπλο."

Translation:The sofa is a piece of furniture.

October 12, 2016

22 Comments


lidia.dovg

Why it's not correct the sofa is a furniture. I think it's more correct than piece of furniture


jaye16
Mod

In English the word "furniture" is always used as plural. That means we never say "one furniture" etc. We always say "a/one piece of furniture. Or " two pieces of furniture" etc.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, as I said you can't use a/one furniture only "a/one piece of furniture.


mizinamo

Well, it's uncountable (as you said further down 11 months ago) -- grammatically singular ("the furniture is dirty") but you can't use "a" or "one" with it.


Kalikur

Why isn't this just 'ο καναπές είναι έπιπλο' since it could never be anything but singular. Surely that's what the phrase would actually be in greek? Can any native speakers out there opine?


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, you're right. It's included in the alternatives. Sometimes articles are translated into English whereas it would sound more natural if they weren't, but that might be easier for some learners ;) The indefinite article is used less often in Greek than it is in English.


Melissa1250

FYI, I translated καναπές as couch, and it was marked incorrect. Couch is listed as a definition.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, sorry. It has been added. Thank you for the notification.


taffer123

Isnt epiplo also the definition for a gun?


jaye16
Mod

Not to my knowledge nor in any of the dictionaries I've checked: http://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm


mizinamo

Perhaps you are confusing it with όπλο "weapon"?


GeorgeM522200

I said "The couch is one piece of furniture" which is correct, but it was rejected. I assume this is because the correct answer that was suggested to me has a typo: "The couch is one piece of furiture."


jaye16
Mod

I am so sorry for the typo I've edited it. Many thanks for the notification.


Drachmatikal

The phrase, "The sofa is a furniture piece" is marked incorrect. I believe it should be a correct translation, just a mix of the words


jaye16
Mod

The correct phrase in English is a piece of furniture. I'm afraid the word order does matter. "A furniture piece" would mean a section of the sofa. Perhaps, a leg or a torn off part... I'm sorry it just isn't correct.


nestarees

'The sofa is an item of furniture' marked wrong but correct English. I have reported it


jaye16
Mod

Yes, we'll add that as another correct answer. Thank you.


AniOhevYayin

I'm worried about confusing the Gk word for sofa with σοφίτα (attic) on account of English interference. No doubt French speakers don't have this problem.


PauloMuffato

"Sofa is a piece of furniture" was rejected wothout the article The at the start. Was it a real mistake?


mizinamo

"Sofa is a piece of furniture" was rejected wothout the article The at the start. Was it a real mistake?

Yes.


jasonalcant

Would "The sofa is furniture" be acceptable?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.