"Anhấyhaiconvẹtxanhdatrời."

Translation:He has two blue parrots.

2 years ago

2 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

According to Wiktionary vẹt can also mean ‘kite’ (as in the toy, not the bird). That sounds confusing...

2 years ago

kn_lingo
kn_lingo

con is used for living beings. cái used for inanimate or long straight objects. e.g. pen, scissiors, fan, tree (long straight object), spoon, knife etc..

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.