"Ce sont des robes."

Translation:These are dresses.

February 8, 2013

34 Comments


Wisenpretty

Why not use ces since the verb is plural sont ?

November 5, 2013

awefulwaffle

The impersonal expression "c'est" changes to "ce sont" when followed by a plural noun. "Ce" is a pronoun in the phrase "c'est" / "ce sont".

"Ce" does not change to "ces" (not: ces sont).

"Ces" is not a pronoun. It is an adjective that is used only when it is followed by a plural noun.

December 2, 2014

Pikachu025

Really beautiful explanation! I'll let you know, you're a really wonderful waffle! :D

March 9, 2019

cattew

Why is it "These are dresses" and not "These are some dresses"? Can't it be both? Why not?

June 30, 2016

Trofaste

Both "These are dresses" and "These are some dresses" are correct and versions with "some" have been added to the accepted answers.

November 10, 2018

yoavagabond

Can i use: "Ce sont robes"? Do i have to use Des?

March 13, 2013

darkangelz5

in french, you need to use des or les in front of a noun, either these are (some) dresses, or these are the dresses.

March 18, 2013

margaritaguese

Maybe you can help me darkangelz5: Why isn't the answer ce sont les robes? I feel like maybe it's because of the gender but I can't remember - merci!

April 12, 2013

darkangelz5

well there is a difference between les and des. les means "the" and try to think of des as either "some" or you can also just think of it as a word that needs to be there if not using "les" ("the"). in this example, "these are dresses", the word "the" is not in there, which is why you should use "des". as for the context of the sentence, think of it as saying, "here are some dresses" (in general) rather than "here are THE dresses" (for example the dresses you've been looking for or the dresses you're referring to in specific)... nothing to do with gender btw.

April 13, 2013

margaritaguese

ohhhh thank you so much! So is that a rule? that if you're going to omit the article in a sentence in French you put des in there?

April 13, 2013

margaritaguese

Right, I mean you can't make rules for everything in grammar, but it helps to identify language patterns in order to start forming your own sentences - but thanks for all the help! merci! :)

April 14, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, now be careful. In English there are two times that we don't put an article with a plural noun. When we mean "some", but this word is optional and that is the case for this sentence.

The other time is for a generalization, for example: "People eat food." In French, they use the definite article for a generalization, so it would be "Les gens mangent la nourriture."

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_2.htm

March 5, 2015

darkangelz5

I suppose so.. that's kind of a weird way to look at it. i just know you need to put les or des in front of a noun... i'm not sure if there could be other substitutes since i'm not an advanced french speaker.

April 14, 2013

riyde89

So "they are dresses" is incorrect why again?

March 5, 2019

Yulia816800

It sounds awkward, unless if some people just randomly turned into dresses. In this case it definitely means "these are dresses."

March 18, 2019

Farfelu

Why not There are dresses?

October 21, 2013

MystMustache

There are or there is has it's own phrase in French, "Il y a". It means "there is" and it is used for both plural and singular cases. Ex. Il y a des robes. There are dresses.

October 30, 2013

Farfelu

I know all about "il y a" already. I just wondered if in French one could say the same thing in more than one way. You are saying there is only one way to express the thought - correct?

November 15, 2013

Mo-s_Na-f

(there are/is) is used when something exists in a room or stuff , and when you would point something you should use (they are) , i think it's the differnce.

May 22, 2014

knoke5

What is the difference in the pronunciation of "robe" and "robes"?

November 6, 2015

Aebleskiver59

They sound the same when spoken aloud.

January 23, 2017

Lamas_with_hats

I just want to get this straight, you use "ce" when your talking about an inanimate object(s), and you use "ils/ells" when your talking about living things with genders (girls/boys/animals/etc.)?

May 24, 2017

Lamas_with_hats

Thank you for your help.

May 25, 2017

Suppremer

I typed ce sont des robes and it told me it was wrong . What part of the sentence did i go wrong ?

May 7, 2018

Trofaste

That depends on the type of exercise. If it was type what you hear, that was correct and being marked wrong was a bug. But if it was translation from French to English, for example, you were meant to write your answer in English rather than French.

November 10, 2018

AbhijitCha9

Why not "robes" are clothes ?

October 22, 2018

Trofaste

"clothes" is "vĂȘtements" in French. "robes" are specifically dresses.

November 10, 2018

mags671097

How would you say they are dresses then?

January 1, 2019

jayceedee

why would 'they are dresses' have to be 'ce sont des robes' and not 'elles sont des robes'?

February 17, 2019

Yulia816800

I believe "elles" is used for living beings, not objects... Here, because dresses are objects, you would use "ce sont" to say "they are."

March 18, 2019

Trofaste

No, "elles" is used for any feminine plural noun, whether a living being or an object. It can refer to "femmes", "voitures" (cars), whatever, as long as it's grammatically feminine plural.

The reason this is "ce sont" and not "elles sont" is because "il/elle est" and "ils/elles sont" change to "c'est" and "ce sont" before a modified noun, that is, a noun preceded by a modifier. A modifier can be:

  • an article: un, une, des, le, la, l', les
  • a number: un, deux...
  • a possessive adjective: mon, ton, son, ma, ta, sa, notre, votre, leur, mes, tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs
  • a demonstrative adjective: ce, cet, cette, ces

"il/elle est" + adjective stays "il/elle est" + adjective.

These articles go into more detail and are worth a read.
http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm
https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/cest-versus-il-elle-est

Also, the Tips and Notes for the Gallicism skill (click the lightbulb icon when you open the skill) give more information.

March 18, 2019

Yulia816800

Or "these are."

March 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.