"a szék"

Translation:the chair

October 12, 2016

6 Comments


cefs99

A chair = egy szek?


SanjaSugnu

Why do we have to use the definite article in English for "a/az" if these articles are indefinite articles is Hungarian? There should be an option to either use indefinite "a/an" in English or no article at all.


jsiehler

a / az is the definite article in Hungarian. So a szék is unquestionably "the chair", not "a chair" and not simply "chair" either.


Unicorn-hair

Nagggyon fullos hangminőség


campyoungj

No because it does not start with a vowel

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.