"a szék"

Translation:the chair

October 12, 2016

5 Comments


SanjaSugnu

Why do we have to use the definite article in English for "a/az" if these articles are indefinite articles is Hungarian? There should be an option to either use indefinite "a/an" in English or no article at all.

October 12, 2016

jsiehler

a / az is the definite article in Hungarian. So a szék is unquestionably "the chair", not "a chair" and not simply "chair" either.

October 12, 2016

cefs99

A chair = egy szek?

December 3, 2016

Lomochibi

Correct :)

February 10, 2018

campyoungj

No because it does not start with a vowel

August 2, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.