"This is used for a belt."

Translation:Αυτό χρησιμοποιείται για ζώνη.

October 12, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Junec177

Why is "Αυτή χρησιμοποιείται για ζώνη" not accepted? Is it wrong to say "Αυτή" when referring to general objects (not he/she) with the passive voice? I chose Αυτή since it agreed with the gender of "belt"


jaye16

Yes, that is now accepted as correct. Please use the Report option at the bottom of the exercise page if you have a sentence rejected before you post here. That makes it easier for us to correct any mistakes we may have. Thanks.


Junec177

I understand, sorry! I also wasn't sure if my answer was right or not though.


Juan_Humaran

"Αυτό χρησιμοποιείται για μια ζώνη" not ok?


jaye16

Sorry, it should have been included. I've added it. Thank you.


spdl79
Mod
Plus

"αυτή χρησιμοποιείται για ζώνη"? That's currently marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web. But we could be talking about a 'this' - a κάλτσα, for example - that is feminine, couldn't we?


Georgiaonc

Today I used αυτη but marked incorrect in Strengthen skills


Dimitra956826

We could, yes. I guess it wasn't originally added because someone would probably translate it to "Αυτό (το πράγμα) χρησιμοποιείται για ζώνη." It's been added. ^.^


spdl79
Mod
Plus

Thanks Dimitra! For some reason, this sentence always makes me think of someone using a pair of tights or long socks as an emergency fan belt in a car (that shows my age, I guess - I'm not even sure that's still possible with modern cars). So whenever it comes up, I would often put αυτή, and would be marked as incorrect. Thanks for amending.


jaye16

Or a couple of neckties (nobody wears them anymore) tied together. :)


Jon345104

I wrote μία DL said I had a typo should be μιά is there a bug or is it correct


Dimitra956826

There was a mistake in the incubator. It's been corrected, although I would advise you to learn the main translation, without the article. Some translations that are word-for-word sound awkward, and this is one of them. The indefinite article is rarely used in cases like this one, if not never. ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.