1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This is used for a belt."

"This is used for a belt."

Translation:Αυτό χρησιμοποιείται για ζώνη.

October 12, 2016

5 Comments


Junec177

Why is "Αυτή χρησιμοποιείται για ζώνη" not accepted? Is it wrong to say "Αυτή" when referring to general objects (not he/she) with the passive voice? I chose Αυτή since it agreed with the gender of "belt"


jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is now accepted as correct. Please use the Report option at the bottom of the exercise page if you have a sentence rejected before you post here. That makes it easier for us to correct any mistakes we may have. Thanks.


Junec177

I understand, sorry! I also wasn't sure if my answer was right or not though.


Jon345104

I wrote μία DL said I had a typo should be μιά is there a bug or is it correct


Dimitra956826

There was a mistake in the incubator. It's been corrected, although I would advise you to learn the main translation, without the article. Some translations that are word-for-word sound awkward, and this is one of them. The indefinite article is rarely used in cases like this one, if not never. ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.