"This is used for a belt."

Translation:Αυτό χρησιμοποιείται για ζώνη.

10/12/2016, 2:21:01 PM

9 Comments


Juan_Humaran

"Αυτό χρησιμοποιείται για μια ζώνη" not ok?

10/12/2016, 2:21:01 PM

jaye16
Mod

Sorry, it should have been included. I've added it. Thank you.

10/12/2016, 4:34:40 PM

spdl79
Mod

"αυτή χρησιμοποιείται για ζώνη"? That's currently marked as incorrect, general strengthening on web. But we could be talking about a 'this' - a κάλτσα, for example - that is feminine, couldn't we?

7/5/2017, 1:30:15 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

We could, yes. I guess it wasn't originally added because someone would probably translate it to "Αυτό (το πράγμα) χρησιμοποιείται για ζώνη." It's been added. ^.^

7/5/2017, 8:58:27 AM

spdl79
Mod

Thanks Dimitra! For some reason, this sentence always makes me think of someone using a pair of tights or long socks as an emergency fan belt in a car (that shows my age, I guess - I'm not even sure that's still possible with modern cars). So whenever it comes up, I would often put αυτή, and would be marked as incorrect. Thanks for amending.

7/5/2017, 4:41:29 PM

jaye16
Mod

Or a couple of neckties (nobody wears them anymore) tied together. :)

7/5/2017, 4:44:08 PM

Georgiaonc

Today I used αυτη but marked incorrect in Strengthen skills

9/22/2017, 9:42:53 AM

Jon345104

I wrote μία DL said I had a typo should be μιά is there a bug or is it correct

10/24/2018, 10:54:40 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

There was a mistake in the incubator. It's been corrected, although I would advise you to learn the main translation, without the article. Some translations that are word-for-word sound awkward, and this is one of them. The indefinite article is rarely used in cases like this one, if not never. ^.^

10/24/2018, 11:18:28 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.