"Η γέφυρα αυτή είναι πολύ ψηλή."

Translation:This bridge is very high.

October 12, 2016

5 Comments


Juan_Humaran

feminine version of "very", πολλή, is only only used before a noun? (eg πολλή ζάχαρη)

October 12, 2016

troll1995

Yes.Πολύς-πολλή-πολύ is an adjective. Here, πολύ (adverb) is used .

October 12, 2016

mizinamo

It's the feminine version of "much" :)

"very" is not an adjective (at least not with that meaning - "the very bridge" means something else).

October 13, 2016

Juan_Humaran

Lol yes i meant "much" or " a lot".. not "very" :p Thank you guys!

October 13, 2016

soffod

Wouldn't "high" be better than "tall"?

May 24, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.