1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η γέφυρα αυτή είναι πολύ ψηλ…

"Η γέφυρα αυτή είναι πολύ ψηλή."

Translation:This bridge is very high.

October 12, 2016

7 Comments


Juan_Humaran

feminine version of "very", πολλή, is only only used before a noun? (eg πολλή ζάχαρη)


troll1995

Yes.Πολύς-πολλή-πολύ is an adjective. Here, πολύ (adverb) is used .


mizinamo

It's the feminine version of "much" :)

"very" is not an adjective (at least not with that meaning - "the very bridge" means something else).


Juan_Humaran

Lol yes i meant "much" or " a lot".. not "very" :p Thank you guys!


AlanS76921

Why "Η γέφυρα αυτή" and not "Αυτή η γέφυρα"


jaye16

That is also correct.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


soffod

Wouldn't "high" be better than "tall"?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.