1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Where is the woman?"

"Where is the woman?"

Translation:Hol van a nő?

October 12, 2016

6 Comments


garong00

so what about :" Hol a nő van?"


Saya507585

It would probably change the emphasis, given that the focus of a Hungarian sentence usually stands directly before of the verb.

In Hol van a nő?, the emphasis is on Hol (where) as it stands directly before the verb. In Hol a nő van?, the emphasis would be on nő (woman), which would result in The woman, where is she?


jzsuzsi

You are right about emphasis things, but Hol a nő van? is definitely incorrect.

In questions with a question word (hol?) the question word grabs the focus and don't give it up for any other part of the sentence...


SanjaSugnu

Why is this incorrect: "Hol van a nő?" = " Where is the woman?"


jsiehler

It is correct. You can see above that your translation is exactly what is suggested.


Austin40222

I would have put the accent but there is not an option for me to put that one over the O.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.