"Il fait confiance à son regard."

Translation:He trusts his view.

February 8, 2013

37 Comments


Koolkaren

It accepted my 'He has confidence in his look.' However, if it really means 'He trusts his view', I don't think mine should be accepted. They are not the same thing in English.

May 12, 2013

Arnauti

I agree with you, that is probably not a correct translation. If it accepts translations that I think are wrong, I usually report that as an error too.

May 12, 2013

Koolkaren

Thanks. I did. I hope they don't make me return the heart, though! :)

May 12, 2013

Darren_Mart

Agreed, this is one of the few times I'm voting for Duolingo to NOT accept my translation of, "He has confidence in his look." which is quite different from "He trusts his view." The former would probably be stated in French as "Il a l'air confiant." or something similar.

June 4, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"He has confidence in this look" = "Il a un regard confiant", "Il a de la confiance dans le regard" and possible "il a l'air confiant" (but "un air confiant" is not necessarily expressed with the eyes, the whole face/body can give him that "air").

"he trusts his view" can also be understood as "il croit ce qu'il voit" (he believes what he sees), which sounds far more natural than the sentence proposed here.

June 4, 2014

northernguy

Sitesurf

I was pretty sure that the sentence was about having confidence in his appearance or overall look. I was very surprised to see Duo's take. I mean I could see how it could be interpreted that way. It just didn't occur to me.

Thanks for pointing out that not many would think it was about trusting your view rather than trusting in how others perceive you.

July 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

To be honest with you, I had to think hard to try and understand what the Fr sentence could mean and even today, I am not quite sure about the intended meaning.

  • "son" can be his own or someone else's
  • un regard can be sensorial (my eyes fell on a flower) or mental (look at sthg in a new light)
  • un regard can be the act of watching (our eyes met) or the expression of your eyes seen by someone else (he had a suspicious look)

With that in hand, you probably understand my doubts...

July 15, 2014

bdoing

I'm glad this was as confusing for you as it was for me!

August 16, 2014

Lenkvist

I think it means that he trusts his view on things, his opinion if you want. You could also say that he thinks that he will be able to judge things in the right way.

May 1, 2013

Angelastic

Okay, so if you also think that it means that, I'll tell it that my answer of 'He has confidence in his viewpoint' should be accepted.

June 12, 2013

MaryAnne20

This is interesting…all these responses, and it appears nobody took it to mean how I understood it. I understood 'il' and 'son' to refer to two different people. He/I/you trust(s) someone else's look/eyes/face…possible scenario: choosing between sales pitches for a service you need. You are making your best 'guess' who to choose.." I trust his face" (he looks like he can be trusted/believed). I have heard this sentence used in this context. So, Sitesurf, I believe you mentioned 'un regard' can be understood in this sense (someone's appearance). Is this possible?

November 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it can and it would be a credible interpretation for this sentence. The speaker can indeed perceive the look/expression of someone else's eyes as reliable. You can read someone's eyes (mirrors of the soul!).

November 11, 2013

mmSarre

He trusts his eyes. (?)

March 22, 2013

AnnaTall

yes, it is has been accepted by DL

October 16, 2013

rambo.e

I thought this was referring to his vanity...thank goodness for this discussion visible on android apps

December 25, 2013

saunarie

How about, "H e trusts his own judgement"?

January 27, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

I don't think that the French matches the English and vice versa. Could someone explain what it means in English?

February 8, 2013

n6zs
Mod

I will venture an opinion on this, not knowing how "regard" is understood in the French-speaking community beyond what you have shared below. I believe your remark about "regard" concerning interpreting/analyzing/judging the person's environment is what this sentence is about, i.e., that is what the person trusts, his own interpretation of what he sees around him. However, that conjecture is pointless if you, dear Mme Sitesurf, are struggling to understand what it means in French. How are we poor web-surfers supposed to translate it into anything meaningful in English!! LOL

February 13, 2014

sherm456

It is a rather odd sentence. My best guess is that it means "He trusts his perspective."

October 8, 2013

KatTancock

I like "he trusts his opinion", except it means there are two different people in the sentence (one wouldn't say it of oneself). "He trusts his view" is just odd in my opinion.

October 15, 2013

[deactivated user]

    Yes, but a more common English expression would be "He trusts his (own)judgement"

    October 22, 2013

maggimunro
    Plus

    Trying to use similar words, I would say 'point of view'.

    November 24, 2013

northernguy

    Sitesurf

    He trusts his view means that he is confident that his figurative view is the right one to have. It is noted that he has confidence in it. The clear implication in the statement is that there was reason to have examined whether it was the right one. There is some aspect to the view that causes others to not be so firm.

    July 15, 2014

Natka01

    it means he believes to his eyes but they didn't except it.

    February 19, 2013

vl49

    I agree with those of you who think there's a miscommunication in both French and English here. Not knowing how to translate it, I tried this deliberately literal translation: "He has confidence in his eyes" (meaning, if anything, "he shows confidence in his eyes" or "He shows confidence in his expression," and Duolingo accepted. it. But like Sitesurf (below), I don't think the French is good. The equivalent of "He shows confidence in his expression" would be something like, this wouldn't it? "La confiance se voit dans son regard."

    July 7, 2013

sdrc22

    I said he has trust in his expression but it was counted wrong. but one of the correct solutions was "he has trust his expression." Wow.

    August 20, 2013

AnnaTall

    So flipping confusing, in both languages! :) He trusts his own view? or someone else's? Please someone kindly explain the French side! Merci

    September 13, 2013

Sitesurf
    Mod

    very confusing in French as well, since "son" can be his or her, on top of the various interpretations of "view".

    "un regard" is either what you get from others's eyes when they look at you or your own on what is around you.

    • il a un regard triste (his eyes look sad to me)

    • d'un regard, je vois toute la pièce (I look at the whole room in one glance)

    "un regard" is also figurative: the way you interpret/analyze/judge what is around you:

    • un regard désabusé sur la société: a disenchanted look on society.
    September 13, 2013

lesliewilman

    "Au regard de" means "with regard to"; "son" means "de lui" or "de leur". "Il fait confiance" means "He has confidence" as well as "he trusts", How about: "He is confident with regard to him/her/them"? Perhaps it really is as impenetrable as the previous 20 comments suggest.

    October 15, 2013

Sitesurf
    Mod

    No, in this sentence "au regard de" is literal and does not mean "with regard to". "regard" is really about looking at something with one's own eyes or with one's brain (= opinion)

    October 16, 2013

ngmuipai

    That's how I understood it: "He has confidence with regard to him (someone else)"

    June 25, 2014

countvlad

    google translates as: He trusts his eyes.

    December 21, 2013

saunarie

    I put "he trusts his vision" meaning beyond the visua.l

    March 9, 2014

willijanb

    I think it might mean "He trusts his observations." There accepted solutions are not real English to me.

    April 2, 2014

saunarie

    what about " he trusts his own outlook" or "viewpoint"

    June 24, 2014

AdrianJosh

    why is eyes could mean reagard also?

    August 11, 2014

marlissimo

    Wow, I thought it was going to be something more poetic: "He has confidence in his eyes."

    November 16, 2014
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.