1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il fait confiance à son rega…

"Il fait confiance à son regard."

Translation:He trusts his view.

February 8, 2013

37 Comments


Koolkaren

It accepted my 'He has confidence in his look.' However, if it really means 'He trusts his view', I don't think mine should be accepted. They are not the same thing in English.


Arnauti

I agree with you, that is probably not a correct translation. If it accepts translations that I think are wrong, I usually report that as an error too.


Koolkaren

Thanks. I did. I hope they don't make me return the heart, though! :)


Darren_Mart

Agreed, this is one of the few times I'm voting for Duolingo to NOT accept my translation of, "He has confidence in his look." which is quite different from "He trusts his view." The former would probably be stated in French as "Il a l'air confiant." or something similar.


Sitesurf

"He has confidence in this look" = "Il a un regard confiant", "Il a de la confiance dans le regard" and possible "il a l'air confiant" (but "un air confiant" is not necessarily expressed with the eyes, the whole face/body can give him that "air").

"he trusts his view" can also be understood as "il croit ce qu'il voit" (he believes what he sees), which sounds far more natural than the sentence proposed here.


northernguy

Sitesurf

I was pretty sure that the sentence was about having confidence in his appearance or overall look. I was very surprised to see Duo's take. I mean I could see how it could be interpreted that way. It just didn't occur to me.

Thanks for pointing out that not many would think it was about trusting your view rather than trusting in how others perceive you.


Sitesurf

To be honest with you, I had to think hard to try and understand what the Fr sentence could mean and even today, I am not quite sure about the intended meaning.

  • "son" can be his own or someone else's
  • un regard can be sensorial (my eyes fell on a flower) or mental (look at sthg in a new light)
  • un regard can be the act of watching (our eyes met) or the expression of your eyes seen by someone else (he had a suspicious look)

With that in hand, you probably understand my doubts...


bdoing

I'm glad this was as confusing for you as it was for me!


Lenkvist

I think it means that he trusts his view on things, his opinion if you want. You could also say that he thinks that he will be able to judge things in the right way.


Angelastic

Okay, so if you also think that it means that, I'll tell it that my answer of 'He has confidence in his viewpoint' should be accepted.


MaryAnne20

This is interesting…all these responses, and it appears nobody took it to mean how I understood it. I understood 'il' and 'son' to refer to two different people. He/I/you trust(s) someone else's look/eyes/face…possible scenario: choosing between sales pitches for a service you need. You are making your best 'guess' who to choose.." I trust his face" (he looks like he can be trusted/believed). I have heard this sentence used in this context. So, Sitesurf, I believe you mentioned 'un regard' can be understood in this sense (someone's appearance). Is this possible?


Sitesurf

Yes, it can and it would be a credible interpretation for this sentence. The speaker can indeed perceive the look/expression of someone else's eyes as reliable. You can read someone's eyes (mirrors of the soul!).


mmSarre

He trusts his eyes. (?)


AnnaTall

yes, it is has been accepted by DL


rambo.e

I thought this was referring to his vanity...thank goodness for this discussion visible on android apps


saunarie

How about, "H e trusts his own judgement"?


Sitesurf

I don't think that the French matches the English and vice versa. Could someone explain what it means in English?


n6zs

I will venture an opinion on this, not knowing how "regard" is understood in the French-speaking community beyond what you have shared below. I believe your remark about "regard" concerning interpreting/analyzing/judging the person's environment is what this sentence is about, i.e., that is what the person trusts, his own interpretation of what he sees around him. However, that conjecture is pointless if you, dear Mme Sitesurf, are struggling to understand what it means in French. How are we poor web-surfers supposed to translate it into anything meaningful in English!! LOL


sherm456

It is a rather odd sentence. My best guess is that it means "He trusts his perspective."


KatTancock

I like "he trusts his opinion", except it means there are two different people in the sentence (one wouldn't say it of oneself). "He trusts his view" is just odd in my opinion.


[deactivated user]

    Yes, but a more common English expression would be "He trusts his (own)judgement"


maggimunro

    Trying to use similar words, I would say 'point of view'.


northernguy

    Sitesurf

    He trusts his view means that he is confident that his figurative view is the right one to have. It is noted that he has confidence in it. The clear implication in the statement is that there was reason to have examined whether it was the right one. There is some aspect to the view that causes others to not be so firm.


Natka01

    it means he believes to his eyes but they didn't except it.


vl49

    I agree with those of you who think there's a miscommunication in both French and English here. Not knowing how to translate it, I tried this deliberately literal translation: "He has confidence in his eyes" (meaning, if anything, "he shows confidence in his eyes" or "He shows confidence in his expression," and Duolingo accepted. it. But like Sitesurf (below), I don't think the French is good. The equivalent of "He shows confidence in his expression" would be something like, this wouldn't it? "La confiance se voit dans son regard."


sdrc22

    I said he has trust in his expression but it was counted wrong. but one of the correct solutions was "he has trust his expression." Wow.


AnnaTall

    So flipping confusing, in both languages! :) He trusts his own view? or someone else's? Please someone kindly explain the French side! Merci


Sitesurf

    very confusing in French as well, since "son" can be his or her, on top of the various interpretations of "view".

    "un regard" is either what you get from others's eyes when they look at you or your own on what is around you.

    • il a un regard triste (his eyes look sad to me)

    • d'un regard, je vois toute la pièce (I look at the whole room in one glance)

    "un regard" is also figurative: the way you interpret/analyze/judge what is around you:

    • un regard désabusé sur la société: a disenchanted look on society.

lesliewilman

    "Au regard de" means "with regard to"; "son" means "de lui" or "de leur". "Il fait confiance" means "He has confidence" as well as "he trusts", How about: "He is confident with regard to him/her/them"? Perhaps it really is as impenetrable as the previous 20 comments suggest.


Sitesurf

    No, in this sentence "au regard de" is literal and does not mean "with regard to". "regard" is really about looking at something with one's own eyes or with one's brain (= opinion)


ngmuipai

    That's how I understood it: "He has confidence with regard to him (someone else)"


countvlad

    google translates as: He trusts his eyes.


saunarie

    I put "he trusts his vision" meaning beyond the visua.l


willijanb

    I think it might mean "He trusts his observations." There accepted solutions are not real English to me.


saunarie

    what about " he trusts his own outlook" or "viewpoint"


AdrianJosh

    why is eyes could mean reagard also?


marlissimo

    Wow, I thought it was going to be something more poetic: "He has confidence in his eyes."

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.