1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I need to overcome my disadv…

"I need to overcome my disadvantages."

Translation:Tôi cần khắc phục những bất lợi của mình.

October 12, 2016

6 Comments


StewartMM

I still wish that DL would accept both 'phải' and 'cần' when doing English --> Vietnamese, because "I need to" and "I have to" are equivalents in English.


Hanabi.04

Tôi cần phải khắc phục nhược điểm của tôi.

Why is it wrong? nhược điểm = những bất lợi mà


StewartMM

I think that should be right.


....Sou....

Does "overcome" also mean "vượt qua"? Is it right?


kentran27

I used 'vuot qua' as the translation for overcome but was marked wrong. I strongly think this should be accepted as a valid translation.


CeeCeeSong

what is the "cac" in there for? This is what the answer said it was supposed to be for me: Tôi cần khắc phục các bất lợi của tôi. I had everything right except for the "cac."

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.