1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "It is already Monday."

"It is already Monday."

Translation:Είναι ήδη Δευτέρα.

October 12, 2016

5 Comments


Snommelp

Random question: days of the week are capitalized? I feel like half of the languages I study capitalize almost nothing, Hebrew doesn't even have capital letters, and then there's German that capitalizes basically everything.


troll1995

Yes, proper nouns (including days) are capitalized.


Francesconian

Portuguese used to have the days of the week, months and seasons of the year capitalised. In Portugal, they still capitalise the months and the seasons of the year. I do the same since I don't agree with these new orthography rules. Ahaahah


Ms.Madhupa

How do I type the phonic signs from the key board of a cell phone


D_..
Mod
Plus

Add the Greek keyboard to your phone's input methods; this option should be found in settings.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.