"The athletes are running back from the place, from where the buses start."

Translation:A sportoló onnan fut vissza, ahonnan a buszok indulnak.

October 12, 2016

9 Comments


Oldfatdad

Is this a mistake? The English is taking about "athletes". The Hungarian is "sportolo", just one athlete.

October 12, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, it's a mistake, just as you say.

October 12, 2016

Oldfatdad

Something else is notable here. "from where the buses START" is not accepted in the previous Hungarian to English translation. Only "from where the buses leave" is accepted.

October 20, 2016

dqJacO

Messed up, from one end to the other. You make a mistake in number (singular in English vs. plural in Hungarian) and you don't offer "indulni" as a translation for "start" in the dictionary mouseover. I know it's beta, but beta should be better than this.

December 1, 2016

Bastette54

Is this sentence OK: "A sportoló onnan visszafut, ahonnan indulnak a buszok." (I know "sportolók" will be rejected so I used the singular, but I thought my translation had internal logic at least.)

It doesn't seem to like "visszafut" but I don't know why. And I don't know why it doesn't like the order I used for the last 3 words.

December 15, 2016

jsiehler

When you use this kind of structure like onnan... , ahonnan..., you'll almost always want onnan right before the verb stem. So any prefixes like vissza have to get separated and moved elsewhere: onnan fut .... , ahonnan... is the structure you want.

December 15, 2016

vvsey

Yes, otherwise the preverb/prefix would "steal" the emphasis from "onnan", the word you actually want to emphasize.

There would be a special emphasizing where there is an "onnan ... ahonnan" yet the verb is not split up. But it has a different meaning. Instead of "that specific place", it would rather mean "such a place". But it would be more natural if the word order were also changed, switching "onnan" and the verb. Here is a simpler example:

"Onnan megyek ki, ahol nem szolgálnak fel sört."
Which place am I leaving? I am leaving the place where they do not serve beer.

"Kimegyek onnan, ahol nem szolgálnak fel sört."
What kind of place do I leave? I leave (any) such place where they do not serve beer. Emphasis on the verb "kimegyek". It could also be said with this order:
"Onnan kimegyek, ahol nem szolgálnak fel sört.". But this is less natural. And the emphasis is invariably on the intact verb, not on the word "onnan" in front of it.

Other than this, the last three-four words should be accepted either way: "ahonnan a buszok indulnak" or "ahonnan indulnak a buszok".

December 15, 2016

Bastette54

Oh, right, I forgot that that's a reason for splitting the verb. Thanks!

December 16, 2016

Mark841597

And what about "onnan fut vissza a sportoló"? It was marked incorrect, but it matches the structure in another given sentence "onnan jön ki az orvos".

February 16, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.