1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'anglais est un langage mon…

"L'anglais est un langage mondial."

Translation:English is a world language.

February 8, 2013

21 Comments


lkt005

so whats the difference between langue and langage


smearedink

One is feminine and one is masculine! But actually, I have no idea.


Sitesurf

une langue - un langage

"Le langage" is the ability of the human kind to communicate thanks to a system of vocal (then written) signs. "La langue" is "le langage" used by a linguistic community.

Ex : les langues française, anglaise, allemande, espagnole, etc., which are as many linguistic codes.

As a human being, you have an ability to "le langage". As a member of your linguistic community, you use your local "langue"


smearedink

Thank you! Although that sort of seems to suggest this one should be "langue."


Sitesurf

I agree with you!


Gemobis

"Langue" is official and received. "Langage" can be the double-dutch spoken by babies or by a native tribe in a distant country, or even some dialect spoken in the country.


Sitesurf

In this case, the French would not make the liaison between "anglais" and "est" because "anglaise" (z sound at the end) is the feminine of "anglais". We would just make a tiny pause between the two words.


strangeways

You're right, they would definitely not make the liaison. And they would say "L'anglais est une langue internationale".


SuzanneNussbaum

Thank you so much for explaining this!


BillPiazzetta

I put "international language" and it was marked wrong...!


andrewduo

It's a subtle difference, but international would just mean more than one country; global means all of them.


WitchofTime

Looking at Sitesurf's explanation, should this be langue and not langage?


studyy

Could someone please give me an example of a sentence using " le langage " if the above example given should actually be " la langue .


Sitesurf

"Le langage" is the ability of the human kind to communicate thanks to a system of vocal (then written) signs.

"La langue" is "le langage" used by a linguistic community.

Ex : les langues française, anglaise, allemande, espagnole, etc., which are as many linguistic codes.

As a human being, you have an ability to "le langage". As a member of your linguistic community, you use your local "langue"


lachulma

it is correct to translate a language of the world and a world language.


mlindal

An interesting observation on 'langage' vs 'langue' I got from the bible: "parler d’autres langues" = To speak in other tongues (languages)


Gemobis

L'anglais est... pas de liaison. There should be one, but at 70 I've never heard it. (I'm French.) est un . The liaison, (est-t-un) should be heard ,but I can't hear it with duo.


melriz

I translated it as English is a language used worldwide because it sunds better,but is it still capturing the meaning?


Alexrorysmith1

Not really, this sentence is not talking about its use but of its nature (which is as a result of its use). There's only subtle differences in the meaning of the two though

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.