"L'anglais est un langage mondial."

Translation:English is a world language.

February 8, 2013

21 Comments


lkt005

so whats the difference between langue and langage

March 4, 2013

smearedink

One is feminine and one is masculine! But actually, I have no idea.

May 26, 2013

Sitesurf

une langue - un langage

"Le langage" is the ability of the human kind to communicate thanks to a system of vocal (then written) signs. "La langue" is "le langage" used by a linguistic community.

Ex : les langues française, anglaise, allemande, espagnole, etc., which are as many linguistic codes.

As a human being, you have an ability to "le langage". As a member of your linguistic community, you use your local "langue"

May 26, 2013

smearedink

Thank you! Although that sort of seems to suggest this one should be "langue."

May 26, 2013

Sitesurf

I agree with you!

May 27, 2013

Gemobis

"Langue" is official and received. "Langage" can be the double-dutch spoken by babies or by a native tribe in a distant country, or even some dialect spoken in the country.

September 23, 2014

Sitesurf

In this case, the French would not make the liaison between "anglais" and "est" because "anglaise" (z sound at the end) is the feminine of "anglais". We would just make a tiny pause between the two words.

February 8, 2013

strangeways

You're right, they would definitely not make the liaison. And they would say "L'anglais est une langue internationale".

February 9, 2013

BlackSea

Exactement!

February 21, 2013

SuzanneNussbaum

Thank you so much for explaining this!

August 9, 2014

BillPiazze

I put "international language" and it was marked wrong...!

December 28, 2013

andrewduo

It's a subtle difference, but international would just mean more than one country; global means all of them.

January 8, 2014

WitchofTime

Looking at Sitesurf's explanation, should this be langue and not langage?

May 24, 2014

studyy

Could someone please give me an example of a sentence using " le langage " if the above example given should actually be " la langue .

November 14, 2013

Sitesurf

"Le langage" is the ability of the human kind to communicate thanks to a system of vocal (then written) signs.

"La langue" is "le langage" used by a linguistic community.

Ex : les langues française, anglaise, allemande, espagnole, etc., which are as many linguistic codes.

As a human being, you have an ability to "le langage". As a member of your linguistic community, you use your local "langue"

November 14, 2013

lachulma

it is correct to translate a language of the world and a world language.

April 25, 2014

mlindal

An interesting observation on 'langage' vs 'langue' I got from the bible: "parler d’autres langues" = To speak in other tongues (languages)

August 8, 2014

Gemobis

L'anglais est... pas de liaison. There should be one, but at 70 I've never heard it. (I'm French.) est un . The liaison, (est-t-un) should be heard ,but I can't hear it with duo.

September 23, 2014

melriz

I translated it as English is a language used worldwide because it sunds better,but is it still capturing the meaning?

October 3, 2014

Alexrorysmith1

Not really, this sentence is not talking about its use but of its nature (which is as a result of its use). There's only subtle differences in the meaning of the two though

October 29, 2014

melriz

*sounds

October 3, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.