1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Vamos beber limonada agora."

"Vamos beber limonada agora."

Translation:Let us drink lemonade now.

February 13, 2014

18 Comments


mdmitchell

Let us go drink lemonade now

should be correct too.

These are phrasal verbs, aren't they?


Paulenrique

Let us go - usually translates "vamos ir". Let's = vamos.


luiz_silveira

Keep in mind that "limonada" is made from limes, not lemons as in a lemonade. Similar, but different drinks.


ZuMako8_Momo

Really? In Portugal, it is made with lemons :D


luiz_silveira

Yeah.

Just keep in mind that "limão" and "lemon" are false cognates as much as "lima" and "lime".

"Um limão" is actually a lime and not a lemon, while "Uma lima" is actually a lemon and not a lime. Most people mix them up because of this.

"Uma limonada", at lest in Brazil, is made of "limões" -- Which are limes and not lemons. In English that's a limeade and not a lemonade.


ZuMako8_Momo

Lol, that's so interesting! In Portugal, it is the exact opposite; «limão» = "lemon," and «lima» = "lime."


luiz_silveira

TIL!

I looked it up and that's true, what in Portugal is called a "lima" (the green one) people in Brazil call it a "limão".

Take caipirinha as an example, in Brazil said to be made out of "limões" and not "limas". I've looked into links of how to make a caipirinha in Portugal and people do point out to the confusion.

Go figure.


ZuMako8_Momo

There used to be a Brazilian telenovela that aired on a Portuguese TV channel called «Meu Pé de Laranja Lima». Now I have no idea what that fruit could possibly be. XD


oliviaaandrade

I wrote "let's go drink lemonade now." But it says the answer shouls be "let's drink lemonade now." Im confused because i often use "vamos" for "let's go"


ZuMako8_Momo

If they accept "let's drink...," I think they should accept "let's go drink." The problem is Duolingo is trying to teach phrasal future, but it occasionally and inconsistently accepts the imperative. So confusing. :)


Sr_Romantico

SERIOUSLY! Let's go drink lemonade now.


Dingo_Dave

why not? 'let us drink A lemonade now?' would that be uma limonada?


LifeInAfri

So is there a reason that "right now" is not accepted As I understand, and how we speak here in Mozambique, "Agora" means right now, though I understand you do not have to add that "right" to it, but it should be one of the proper answers right?


ZuMako8_Momo

«já (agora)»/«agora mesmo» seria uma melhor tradução para "right now"

P.S. Não se usa «já agora»/«agora mesmo» em Moçambique?


esposch

A South African I knew used to say "just now" or "now now" to talk about the immediate future, but I was confused at first because in Australian English "just now" would signify the immedate past (and "now now" would just make you cop stares).

I think that the word "now" differs a bit in meaning by region, and sadly not many people are familiar with African culture and the way of doing things there.


Marthadelina

I think you have to review.. Another translation in this example


emak02

Is 'we will now drink lemonade' incorrect English?


ZuMako8_Momo

No, but Duolingo prefers us to keep the original word order. Since «agora» is at the end of the sentence, it expects "now" to be at the end of the sentence too.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.