"Powiedzcie coś innego."

Translation:Say something else.

October 12, 2016

12 Comments


Eleanora358552

There’s no “me” in the Polish sentence

November 9, 2017

Jellei

Well, but you cannot use just "Tell something else", as far as I know.

November 9, 2017

C.Amaro1981

It seems like in most examples the imperative forme is follow by genitive but could anyone explain to me why "innego" is it because of coś??

October 29, 2017

Jellei

It just is. It's better to remember it. For some time I wasn't even sure if it's Accusative or Genitive (I would write that the most important thing is that it ends with -ego), but right now I think it has to be Genitive.

October 30, 2017

LICA98

"Tell me something else." - where is the "me"?

October 12, 2016

Jellei

The main answer is "Say something else". "Tell" doesn't really work without "to whom", at least in the "powiedzcie" meaning.

October 14, 2016

Vassiliavk

Is this literal? Like, you just said something, could you please say something else? Or has it got another meaning ("please stop talking about that, let's talk about someting else" maybe)?

July 29, 2017

Jellei

Literal. Sounds a bit strange to my ear.

July 30, 2017

Vassiliavk

Thank you very much Jellei. I've noticed you are always very active and helpful in these comments, it makes learning Polish quite a bit easier!

Yes it sounded a bit strange to me too, like the kind of thing you would say if you wanted someone to change the subject.

July 31, 2017

GIJoeski

Is this a threat? Pulp fiction

July 27, 2018

eoszak

Say something different?

September 13, 2018

Jellei

It works.

September 13, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.