1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles gostam do relógio."

"Eles gostam do relógio."

Translation:They like the watch.

February 8, 2013

13 Comments


Bizkibo

When would you use "do" as opposed to "de"? I'm kind of confused about that


rangatang

Somebody correct me if I'm wrong, but from my understanding it is because "they like THE watch" so it would be "Eles gostam de o relógio". Therefore de+o = do


JoshuaBowers

Thank you :) Have a lingot, friend!


Joannasuk

Thanks, I was wondering this too


Thomas145133

I would like to spend you 10 lingots too. It's the first very irritating thing for me in Portuguese so far.


Danmoller

Articles in portuguese, except in cases where they are simply usual, are used mainly to identify something.

If you say "gostam DE relógio", there's no identified watch, so, they like clocks (in general).

If you say "gostam DO relógio", there's an identified watch, so, they like THE one clock.


pacoxavier30

Is "do" some kind of contraction to "de o" to be used with gostar + masculine nouns?


AisosaIhama

I really do not get do/da/de and any prepositions really. Help please, anybody!!!


Coayuco

Read danmoller's comment above. "Do" and "da" are contractions meaning "of the" or "from the". Articles in Portuguese have the gender of the object noun so "do" = "de + o" and "da" = "de + a". "De" by itself means "of" or "from" and is used when you are speaking something in general rather than a specific object, person or thing.


jubsnaroh

No caso não seria um audio em inglês?(estou tendo lições de inglês)


Aiese

Não, este é um curso de Português para quem fala a língua inglesa.

No, this is a Portuguese course to English speakers.


Aiese

You need to change to English to Portuguese speakers in the button "choose a new course". Then choose in the "for portuguese speakers", and then English.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.