"Αυτοί ζουν με την θεία τους."

Translation:They are living with their aunt.

October 12, 2016

6 Comments


SheilaCham7

I have always used and heard the verb μένω meaning to live. Eg που μένεις - where do you live? I know it means “to stay” as well but I’ve never heard this alternative to the verb to live being used in Greece.

November 1, 2018

Dimitra956826

It's not too common of a phrase, that's true. But it's not incorrect. I've heard it being used a few times, mostly in cases where more emphasis is needed (if, for example, someone has stayed with their aunt for a very long time). ^.^

November 1, 2018

Georgius.

υε + τηυ = with?

October 12, 2016

mizinamo

με is "with".

την is "the". Except that in English we do not say "the their aunt", but Greek does.

Note the difference between μ - υ - ν.

October 13, 2016

Goren17

How do you distinguish between αυτή and αυτοί by ear?

June 30, 2017

mizinamo

You can't; they're pronounced completely identically.

In this sentence, only one of them makes sense because it's the subject of the verb ζουν -- it's αυτοί ζουν but it would be αυτή ζει.

June 30, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.