1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτοί ζουν με την θεία τους."

"Αυτοί ζουν με την θεία τους."

Translation:They live with their aunt.

October 12, 2016

14 Comments


SheilaCham7

I have always used and heard the verb μένω meaning to live. Eg που μένεις - where do you live? I know it means “to stay” as well but I’ve never heard this alternative to the verb to live being used in Greece.


Dimitra956826

It's not too common of a phrase, that's true. But it's not incorrect. I've heard it being used a few times, mostly in cases where more emphasis is needed (if, for example, someone has stayed with their aunt for a very long time). ^.^


Goren17

How do you distinguish between αυτή and αυτοί by ear?


mizinamo

You can't; they're pronounced completely identically.

In this sentence, only one of them makes sense because it's the subject of the verb ζουν -- it's αυτοί ζουν but it would be αυτή ζει.


DusoKlimo

They live with their aunt is marked wrong?


mizinamo

They live with their aunt is marked wrong?

It shouldn't have been; that's a correct translation.


Photios-NYC

I thought I selected "they are living with their aunt," but it registered as incorrect.


jaye16
Mod

As I told you here

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19263813?comment_id=36571473

we cannot see your sentences unless you report it on the exercise page.


Jan733867

Why is "they are living with their aunt" marked as wrong?


jaye16
Mod

It is correct and one of the accepted translations. But you didn't leave a REPORT, or screenshot so we can't see what you wrote.

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT.

The REPORTS help Duolingo understand what learners have problems with and also where there are issues in the program that need to be fixed.Then post on the comment page.

Here's how to REPORT.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT:

-My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

  • Please do not post comments about rejected sentences if you have not first made a REPORT

Georgius.

υε + τηυ = with?


mizinamo

με is "with".

την is "the". Except that in English we do not say "the their aunt", but Greek does.

Note the difference between μ - υ - ν.


Liza618326

In Greek "they leave" and "they are living" translating in the same form αυτοί ζουν, isn't it? That's why I stopped to use your play. You count mistakes not correct!


jaye16
Mod

"They live" and "They are living" are both correct and accepted for this sentence.

Please note that you have "they leave" which is another word.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.