"I intend to go to Europe next week."

Translation:J'ai l'intention de partir en Europe la semaine prochaine.

February 8, 2013

8 Comments


Sitesurf

"Partir" + destination should be constructed with preposition "pour".

  • je pars pour Paris (not "à Paris")
  • je pars pour l'Europe (not "en Europe")
February 8, 2013

NnennaUde

then why does Duolingo tell us "en Europe"? are you not a moderator? i'm honestly confused

July 20, 2014

mlindal

What about d'aller en Europe?

August 9, 2014

SophieConn

I put that since it said 'go to' rather than 'leave for', and got marked wrong.

August 11, 2014

strangeways

Actually no. You would hear more often in French "je pars à Londres" than "je pars pour Londres". "Je pars pour Londres" sounds old-fashioned.

February 9, 2013

Alex.Essilfie

I have a request for you if what you say is the only appropriate way and Duolingo is wrong.

Can you please fix this since you're a moderator?
Thank you.

November 30, 2014

pa11duolingo

I wrote "je compte" instead of "j'ai l'intention" and was marked a wrong. It should have been accepted.

November 16, 2014

Fathurrochman

So does with "veux". I write "je veux" and it is incorrect. Shouldn't the synonym be accepted?

November 25, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.