1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I intend to go to Europe nex…

"I intend to go to Europe next week."

Translation:J'ai l'intention de partir en Europe la semaine prochaine.

February 8, 2013

8 Comments


Sitesurf

"Partir" + destination should be constructed with preposition "pour".

  • je pars pour Paris (not "à Paris")
  • je pars pour l'Europe (not "en Europe")

NnennaUde

then why does Duolingo tell us "en Europe"? are you not a moderator? i'm honestly confused


mlindal

What about d'aller en Europe?


SophieConn

I put that since it said 'go to' rather than 'leave for', and got marked wrong.


strangeways

Actually no. You would hear more often in French "je pars à Londres" than "je pars pour Londres". "Je pars pour Londres" sounds old-fashioned.


Alex.Essilfie

I have a request for you if what you say is the only appropriate way and Duolingo is wrong.

Can you please fix this since you're a moderator?
Thank you.


pa11duolingo

I wrote "je compte" instead of "j'ai l'intention" and was marked a wrong. It should have been accepted.


Fathurrochman

So does with "veux". I write "je veux" and it is incorrect. Shouldn't the synonym be accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.