1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb met de hond gespeeld."

"Ik heb met de hond gespeeld."

Translation:I played with the dog.

October 12, 2016

12 Comments


LevRaphael

"I played with the dog" is not the present perfect tense: it's the simple past tense and should be corrected to "I have played with the dog."


El2theK

The Dutch sentence can translate to the simple past and the present perfect in English.


LevRaphael

That may be true, but you're ignoring the fact the the category is titled Present Perfect. It really doesn't matter that it can be translated both ways. If you strive for accuracy, you should stick to the one that fits the category.


El2theK

The Dutch sentence is in the present perfect. It is a Dutch lesson, not an English lesson. Hence the tense the Dutch sentence is in is what matters.

The Dutch present perfect can be translated to the English simple past.


TheGrahamCable

We're learning how to translate the Dutch present perfect, and whether we have to translate it to one English tense or another. Sometimes we have the choice to use either English present perfect or simple past (and then both should be accepted by Duo), but often we are forced by English grammar rules to use one but can't use the other, for example by using an adverb of time:

I have played with the dog today / this week.

I played with the dog yesterday / last week.

Or, to look at it the other way, we're learning that both of these English tenses are translated into Dutch present perfect.


grey236

How would you say: 'I have played along/with the dog'? Would it be: Ik heb met de hond meegespeeld?


El2theK

I have played... Yes, for emphasis on along you would add mee.


grey236

You have been very helpful to me! Dank je wel!


BiljanaMila

I'm a bit confused... How would it be in Dutch 'I was playing with the dog?"


TheGrahamCable

Ik was met de hond aan het spelen. Past continuous.


ZuMako8_Momo

Ik ben met de hond aan het spelen.


TheGrahamCable

No, Ik BEN met de hond aan het spelen means I AM playing with the dog.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.