"Απαγορεύεται να τρώω."

Translation:I am not allowed to eat.

October 12, 2016

17 Comments


Tato_Huenupi

And what if I say 'Απαγορεύεται να φάω';

February 3, 2017

I.Schmidt1

it is forbidden that i eat - is this possible too?

May 12, 2018

chrysaphi

How would you depersonalize this, e.g. "It is forbidden to eat"?

October 12, 2016

troll1995

Informally, it's "απαγορεύεται να τρως" (second singular person is used in greek for depersonalised sentences). Formally (for example in a metro station) you will hear/see "απαγορεύεται η κατανάλωση τροφίμων και ποτών= the consumption of food and drinks is forbidden. So, in other situations, you can use a noun associated with the verb. P.e: it's forbidden to run and to talk in the library=απαγορεύεται το τρέξιμο και η ομιλία εντός της βιβλιοθήκης (lit: running and speech/talking is forbidden in the library)

October 12, 2016

-HystErica-

How do you know it's "I am forbidden to eat" rather than "It is forbidden to eat"?

May 31, 2017

ellada224

That is exactly what this sentence is saying - απαγορευεται να τρωω. You wouldn't say "I am forbidden" literally (απαγορευομαι) as that means that your yourself are not allowed.

June 11, 2017

andrikon

I answered " I am forbidden to eat" and accepted it. Is it correct or not?

January 30, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

It is, that's actually the more precise translation.

January 30, 2019

andrikon

Thank you!!!

January 30, 2019

nicholas_25092

Why wouldnt it be απαγορεύεμαι bc after all ur taking about first person not third person

January 30, 2017

mizinamo

απαγορεύεται means something like "it is forbidden" -- the thing that is forbidden is the situation "I eat" or "you eat" or whatever.

Απαγορεύομαι would mean that you as a person are the forbidden thing -- as if your very existence is forbidden.

So it's essentially always used in the third person, either singular or plural, depending on how many things are forbidden.

January 30, 2017

Jon345104

It's forbidden to eat was marked wrong

July 1, 2018

elliotkwolek

I said "it is forbidden to eat" is that incorrect

November 26, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

That's a generic statement and so the 2nd person singular would be used in Greek: Απαγορεύεται να τρως.

November 26, 2018

elliotkwolek

Ok thank you. I may be asking a stupid question, however I am confused by this. Απαγορεύεται να τρώω has to refer to oneself because of τρώω. In another sentence in this exercise it states, Απαγορεύεται να πηγαίνω means it is forbidden to go. So why can that sentence (the second one) be a generic statement in the first person singular but not this sentence?

November 28, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

I personally wouldn't opt for that translation for the second sentence. The present tree was created by the then Greek team about 2 years ago. The present team comprises very few members of the previous one, so, sometimes, we have to deal with/explain sentences that have not been created by us, that's why we hope that Tree 2 is going to be more consistent. Not trying to discredit anyone, obviously, just explaining why we sometimes don't agree with some of the sentences of the course.

November 28, 2018

elliotkwolek

Ok thank you!

November 28, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.