1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg må åpne butikken."

"Jeg åpne butikken."

Translation:I need to open the shop.

October 12, 2016

6 Comments


BrendanWar19

....and why not "Jeg trenger åpne butikken"?


Vincent_Jordi

Why "åpne" and not "åpen"?


fveldig
Mod

'åpen' is the adjective, 'åpne' is the verb.


SemperFi.exe

Would this refer to opening it for the day, or a grand opening? "Let's open the store for the day" versus "I want to open a store someday"


Candidandelion

It's "butikken" which is specifically THE shop, so it would be the former.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.