"Αυτή δεν είναι η θεία μου."

Translation:She is not my aunt.

October 12, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alexpullos

I think it's odd that, in the lesson, the direct article is required but, in a previous session -- Δεν είσαι αδελφός μου! -- including the direct article is marked wrong. What's the difference?


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

Αυτή δεν είναι θεία μου = She is not an aunt of mine
Αυτή δεν είναι η θεία μου = She is not the aunt of mine, the specific aunt we probably have already mentioned before

Both are accepted translations for "She is not my aunt". :)


paulguk

"aunty" is now flagged as a typo.


7imber

the answer can also be she isn't my auntie as in English we are able to use both spellings of the word aunt or auntie.


mizinamo

They aren't two separate spellings of the same word like jail/gaol.

They're two separate words.

"auntie" is originally child-speak, like "mummy, daddy, horsie, teddy".


KimStevens1

From Australia and we say Aunty however I was marked wrong


Jon345104

She is not my aunty was marked wrong


BenRidler

Mistake in the slow playback, with an extra 'τα' in the 4th word: 'Αυτή δεν είναι ήτα θεία μου'. Confusing!


Horst200459

The automatic conversion from text to sound has no idea about semantics and does not interpret the letter 'ita' as the female article 'i' but rather as the letter itself and therefore reads it as 'ita'. This is where the 'ta' comes from. The same occurs in several places in the course.


jaye16

Thank you we report all these for correction.


narnia2greek

is this the same as goddess?


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

η θεία = aunt
η θεά = goddess


mizinamo

And η θέα = view :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.