"It is not the man's fork."

Translation:Non è la forchetta dell'uomo.

February 8, 2013

29 Comments


durali

why dell` has double l?

March 18, 2014

saveTheGopher

We are combining "di" with the article "il", we get "del" We get "dell'" because the following word starts with a vowel (dell'animale) If this is confusing, think of it as saying "del uomo" but when saying it out loud, they go together seamlessly, and hence we feel "Well, we might as well write them together".

Hence, "Dell'uomo".

I hope I got this write, kindly do point out any mistakes if any.

March 19, 2014

artluvva

Thank you, I was wondering the same thing.

July 2, 2016

Beba323500

Thank you so much!

February 22, 2019

LeanneFoxt

When are you supposed to use dal and when are you supposed to use del??

February 26, 2014

saveTheGopher

Hi LeanneFoxt,

The preposition "da" is used in the following contexts (amongst others):

1) When you want to say "from" (Vengo dallo zoo)

2) To express the equivalent of the English phrase "at the house of" (Vado dal fratello.)

3) To indicate origin or source (Vengo da Torino)

4) To indicate the worth or price of something (È una casa da poco prezzo)

Source: About.com

The preposition "di" is used in the following contexts (amongst others):

1) To indicate possession (la casa dello zio)

2) To indicate what an object is made of (il tavolo di legno)

3) To indicate origin (Elisa è di Napoli.)

Source: About.com

In this case, we are saying "Non e la forchetta dell'uomo" meaning "It is not the fork of the man" (in other words). We are referring to the first point of the explanation of "di" above.

But as we are combining "di" with the article "il", we get "del" We get "dell'" because the following word starts with a vowel (dell'animale) If this is confusing, think of it as saying "del uomo" but when saying it out loud, they go together seamlessly, and hence we feel "Well, we might as well write them together".

Hence, "Dell'uomo".

I hope I got this right, kindly do point out any mistakes if any.

March 19, 2014

James746480

In the first "di" example above you use "dello" - is that the contraction you get when combining "di" and "lo"?

October 5, 2017

JERRY612312

How do I add an accent over the "e" ?

May 8, 2016

BenP7

If you're on the computer, you can either click the button every time, or I would recommend also installing the US international keyboard, which can be used to write in many languages. Using this keyboard, you simply press the accent key at the top left, and then the vowel that needs the accent (on windows or linux).

On mobile (at least on android), you can long press on the vowel and move your finger over to the correct accent, or I would recommend installing another language on your current keyboard and then 'Swiping' the words in Italian. I really enjoy the Swype keyboard, which makes it easy to switch between languages and even allows you to swipe in multiple languages at a time. I should become a salesman! :D

May 25, 2016

Ariaflame

On a mac I use the right alt(option) key to select the accent, then the letter to be used.

September 28, 2016

vraegunt

"il non è la forchetta dell'uomo" is not okay?

February 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

No, because "il" at the beginning is uncalled for; if you wanted a subject you should have used "essa", but it's a literary term, mostly omitted in informal speech.

February 8, 2013

JoannaMcIn1

It can't be 'il' because 'forchetta' is feminine. You onky need to say 'non è la forchette..' Because non è already indicates 'it is not'

June 25, 2018

mlight

è non la forchetta dell'uomo ~ why is that incorrect?

February 26, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Non" always precedes the verb.

February 26, 2013

Gewittermiez

"Essa" has, in that form, not come up yet. That's mean!

March 14, 2013

pont

You're not expected to use "essa". You're supposed to omit the subject. The concept of "è" for "it is" has definitely come up a few times.

March 27, 2013

lcf02139

We already have a subject, the "fork" so we don't need any pronoun like essa

June 24, 2016

mfriedenthal

I had "Non è la forchetta di l'uomo" but I see I left out the "the" before man; why do we need another "the" (dell) here?

December 11, 2016

Ariaflame

If you look up to near the top of the comment thread you will see that saveTheGopher has covered this. You didn't leave out the 'the' (that's the l') but when it has a di before it they combine to make dell' (when the following word starts with a vowel sound)

December 12, 2016

mfriedenthal

Grazie, Ariaflame.

December 12, 2016

MasonIsLearning

"It is not the fork of man". Lol

September 1, 2017

DollyDadon

Thats what l said???

November 10, 2017

RicDelVall

What is the real answer here

July 21, 2018

zaktaladas

Why is "La forchetta non è dell'uomo" not acceptable?

November 7, 2014

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Thats translates "the fork is not the man's"

December 16, 2014

Daniel755034

Why is this so

May 23, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.