"It is not the man's fork."

Translation:Non è la forchetta dell'uomo.

February 8, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


durali

why dell` has double l?


saveTheGopher

We are combining "di" with the article "il", we get "del" We get "dell'" because the following word starts with a vowel (dell'animale) If this is confusing, think of it as saying "del uomo" but when saying it out loud, they go together seamlessly, and hence we feel "Well, we might as well write them together".

Hence, "Dell'uomo".

I hope I got this write, kindly do point out any mistakes if any.


artluvva

Thank you, I was wondering the same thing.


Beba323500

Thank you so much!


LeanneFoxt

When are you supposed to use dal and when are you supposed to use del??


saveTheGopher

Hi LeanneFoxt,

The preposition "da" is used in the following contexts (amongst others):

1) When you want to say "from" (Vengo dallo zoo)

2) To express the equivalent of the English phrase "at the house of" (Vado dal fratello.)

3) To indicate origin or source (Vengo da Torino)

4) To indicate the worth or price of something (È una casa da poco prezzo)

Source: About.com

The preposition "di" is used in the following contexts (amongst others):

1) To indicate possession (la casa dello zio)

2) To indicate what an object is made of (il tavolo di legno)

3) To indicate origin (Elisa è di Napoli.)

Source: About.com

In this case, we are saying "Non e la forchetta dell'uomo" meaning "It is not the fork of the man" (in other words). We are referring to the first point of the explanation of "di" above.

But as we are combining "di" with the article "il", we get "del" We get "dell'" because the following word starts with a vowel (dell'animale) If this is confusing, think of it as saying "del uomo" but when saying it out loud, they go together seamlessly, and hence we feel "Well, we might as well write them together".

Hence, "Dell'uomo".

I hope I got this right, kindly do point out any mistakes if any.


James746480

In the first "di" example above you use "dello" - is that the contraction you get when combining "di" and "lo"?


zaktaladas

Why is "La forchetta non è dell'uomo" not acceptable?


MasonIsLearning

"It is not the fork of man". Lol


JERRY612312

How do I add an accent over the "e" ?


BenP7

If you're on the computer, you can either click the button every time, or I would recommend also installing the US international keyboard, which can be used to write in many languages. Using this keyboard, you simply press the accent key at the top left, and then the vowel that needs the accent (on windows or linux).

On mobile (at least on android), you can long press on the vowel and move your finger over to the correct accent, or I would recommend installing another language on your current keyboard and then 'Swiping' the words in Italian. I really enjoy the Swype keyboard, which makes it easy to switch between languages and even allows you to swipe in multiple languages at a time. I should become a salesman! :D


Ariaflame

On a mac I use the right alt(option) key to select the accent, then the letter to be used.


MariannaLead

I downloaded an Italian language on my keyboard. If your keyboard won't do it, you can download Gboard from the play store, it's free, and then go into settings and choose it to be ypur main keyboard. Remember to click on both English and Italian languages when you install it. Then, on your space bar you'll see both.


bassel.aw

If it was: "the boy's fork" instead of the man's, would that be "del ragazzo"?


PB_Bandit

Two years in and I'm still getting the order backwards. To read this from a foreigners perspective I see the translation as: It is not the fork of the man.
But when I translate I always do it word by word and get it wrong.


AthenaPang1

Why the verb is before the subject?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.